MF Analyser

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.36% vs +9.01%, 5-year CAGR +9.94% vs +12.06%, volatility 13.75% vs 19.56%, maximum drawdown −39.62% vs −60.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Fund houseQuantum Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹127.3600₹28.2372
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Dec 200811 Jul 2017
Track record17.8 yrs9.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹196 Cr₹31 Cr
Securities held3442
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
1 month+7.99%−4.80%
3 months−0.43%−9.78%
6 months+1.34%−5.67%
1 year−2.41%−0.80%
3 years (CAGR)+11.36%+9.01%
5 years (CAGR)+9.94%+12.06%
7 years (CAGR)+13.25%+20.46%
10 years (CAGR)+11.12%—
Since launch (CAGR)+15.33%+11.75%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.37%+10.57%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
2026 (year to date)−4.64%+0.22%
2025+4.76%+1.79%
2024+22.60%+14.79%
2023+27.60%+46.89%
2022+7.73%+2.78%
2021+25.14%+75.97%

Risk

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ13.75%19.56%
Downside volatility ⓘ9.72%12.49%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.350.13
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.500.20
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−39.62%−60.33%
Recovery from that fall8 months14 months
Current fall from peak−5.81%−10.07%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−37.63%−45.01%
Rolling 1-year return: median+10.78%+7.34%
Rolling 1-year return: best+105.27%+130.69%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss19.98%31.14%

Against each fund's benchmark

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Beta ⓘ0.851.10
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+0.01%−0.81%
R² ⓘ92.0074.75
Upside capture83.65%104.58%
Downside capture76.21%110.35%
Tracking error4.58%10.11%
Information ratio-0.10-0.11
Treynor ratio3.822.31

Portfolio

Asset mix

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Equity95.66%97.19%
Cash & equivalents4.34%2.78%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Large Cap51.29%3.80%
Mid Cap23.47%8.57%
Small Cap20.66%84.76%
Unclassified0.24%0.09%

Concentration

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Top 10 holdings40.69%42.82%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ31.831.9
Securities held3442

Portfolio overlap: 0%

0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Top 10 holdings

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver

  1. HDFC Bank Limited5.73%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited4.88%
  3. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.71%
  4. Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.43%
  5. Infosys Limited3.99%
  6. Exide Industries Limited3.61%
  7. Axis Bank Limited3.48%
  8. Hero MotoCorp Limited3.34%
  9. HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited3.29%
  10. Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.3.23%

SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V

  1. MTAR Technologies Limited7.21%
  2. Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.50%
  3. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited4.36%
  4. Affle 3i Limited4.32%
  5. KSB Limited4.27%
  6. Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.65%
  7. Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited3.17%
  8. CSB Bank Ltd3.14%
  9. Greenpanel Industries Limited3.11%
  10. Safari Industries (India) Limited3.09%

Sector exposure

Quantum ELSS Tax SaverSUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
Banks23.62%11.79%
IT - Software14.01%5.01%
Insurance12.28%0.00%
Industrial Products0.00%11.50%
Finance4.64%9.15%
Electrical Equipment0.00%8.36%
Consumer Durables2.99%7.91%
Healthcare Services0.00%6.50%
Automobiles6.46%1.67%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.90%5.28%
Leisure Services0.00%4.52%
IT - Services0.00%4.32%
Gas4.26%0.00%
Auto Components3.61%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.41% vs −0.80%; 3-year CAGR +11.36% vs +9.01%; 5-year CAGR +9.94% vs +12.06%; 10-year CAGR +11.12% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.75% vs 19.56%; Sharpe ratio 0.35 vs 0.13; Sortino ratio 0.50 vs 0.20; maximum drawdown −39.62% vs −60.33%; beta 0.85 vs 1.10.

How much do Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V overlap?

By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Quantum ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V?

Quantum ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 23.5%, small cap 20.7%. SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V: large cap 3.8%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 84.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.