Samco Arbitrage Fund vs Union Arbitrage Fund
Samco Arbitrage Fund and Union Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +7.14%, 5-year CAGR — vs +6.57%, volatility 0.67% vs 0.61%, maximum drawdown −0.64% vs −0.59%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.3% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Samco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹11.0200 | ₹15.7939 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Nov 2024 | 27 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 7.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹26 Cr | ₹64 Cr |
| Securities held | 17 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.09% | +0.41% |
| 3 months | +1.19% | +1.67% |
| 6 months | +2.32% | +3.32% |
| 1 year | +4.95% | +6.56% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +7.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +6.57% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +6.02% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.15% | +6.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +6.96% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.16% | +5.54% |
| 2025 | +5.27% | +6.64% |
| 2024 | — | +8.23% |
| 2023 | — | +7.62% |
| 2022 | — | +4.30% |
| 2021 | — | +4.12% |
Risk
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.67% | 0.61% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.76% | 0.40% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -2.02 | 1.07 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -1.77 | 1.64 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.64% | −0.59% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.36% | −0.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +4.77% | +3.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.18% | +6.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +5.59% | +8.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 76.86% | 70.55% |
| Cash & equivalents | 23.14% | -61.63% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 13.38% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.88% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 69.84% | 50.89% |
| Mid Cap | 7.02% | 18.23% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 1.43% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 56.46% | 39.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24 | 31.1 |
| Securities held | 17 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.3%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 7.08% | 3.03% |
| Vodafone Idea Limited | 4.28% | 2.36% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.85% | 2.19% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.80% | 1.80% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.85% | 1.78% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.83% | 1.36% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 7.02% | 1.33% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 3.58% | 1.33% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.05% | 1.31% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 2.03% | 1.05% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 4.89% | 0.95% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.63% | 0.94% |
| Titan Company Limited | 4.33% | 0.88% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 9.32% | 0.87% |
| ITC Limited | 3.49% | 0.83% |
Top 10 holdings
Samco Arbitrage
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.32%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.80%
- Reliance Industries Limited7.08%
- One 97 Communications Limited7.02%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.89%
- Titan Company Limited4.33%
- Vodafone Idea Limited4.28%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.06%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.85%
- Axis Bank Limited3.83%
Union Arbitrage
- Union Money Market Fund - Direct Plan -13.38%
- Bank of Baroda6.63%
- Patanjali Foods Limited3.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.03%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.36%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.19%
- PB Fintech Limited2.10%
- UPL Ltd.2.10%
- Tata Steel Ltd.1.85%
- JSW Steel Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| Samco Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.33% | 11.35% |
| Telecom - Services | 13.60% | 3.23% |
| Mutual Fund | 0.00% | 13.38% |
| Automobiles | 7.21% | 5.30% |
| Finance | 7.11% | 6.30% |
| Petroleum Products | 7.08% | 3.06% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 7.02% | 3.43% |
| IND A1+ | 0.00% | 6.63% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 5.24% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| Transport Services | 4.89% | 1.68% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.33% | 1.36% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 3.60% |
| Diversified FMCG | 3.49% | 1.57% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Samco Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.95% vs +6.56%; 3-year CAGR — vs +7.14%; 5-year CAGR — vs +6.57%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Samco Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.67% vs 0.61%; Sharpe ratio -2.02 vs 1.07; Sortino ratio -1.77 vs 1.64; maximum drawdown −0.64% vs −0.59%; beta — vs —.
How much do Samco Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, 23.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Vodafone Idea Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Samco Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage?
Samco Arbitrage: large cap 69.8%, mid cap 7.0%, small cap 0.0%. Union Arbitrage: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 1.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Samco Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
