SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.87% vs +9.33%, 5-year CAGR +14.30% vs +13.64%, volatility 15.22% vs 18.87%, maximum drawdown −38.20% vs −50.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.3% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹472.7493 | ₹29.1586 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 3 Apr 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹30,027 Cr | ₹34 Cr |
| Securities held | 91 | 41 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.38% | −4.40% |
| 3 months | −1.22% | −9.97% |
| 6 months | +0.37% | −4.95% |
| 1 year | −1.40% | +0.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.87% | +9.33% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.30% | +13.64% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.82% | +20.51% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.72% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.05% | +13.25% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.40% | +11.63% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.95% | +1.33% |
| 2025 | +7.28% | +4.08% |
| 2024 | +28.61% | +12.12% |
| 2023 | +41.00% | +50.01% |
| 2022 | +7.58% | +6.13% |
| 2021 | +31.86% | +69.51% |
Risk
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.22% | 18.87% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.39% | 12.12% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.23 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.20% | −50.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.62% | −10.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.13% | −41.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.80% | +12.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +94.59% | +119.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.85% | 23.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.93% | −0.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.74 | 74.93 |
| Upside capture | 104.52% | 102.37% |
| Downside capture | 89.57% | 105.23% |
| Tracking error | 3.94% | 9.72% |
| Information ratio | 0.78 | -0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.03 | 2.69 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.51% | 96.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.32% | 3.19% |
| Debt | 0.17% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 63.31% | 5.93% |
| Mid Cap | 16.90% | 9.23% |
| Small Cap | 15.24% | 81.49% |
| Unclassified | 0.06% | 0.16% |
Concentration
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.58% | 46.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41.9 | 30.1 |
| Securities held | 91 | 41 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.3%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III |
|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. | 1.25% | 1.29% |
| TVS Holdings Ltd. | 1.08% | 4.13% |
| Bandhan Bank Limited | 0.71% | 1.12% |
| Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.48% | 3.05% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited | 0.48% | 1.51% |
| Aavas Financiers Ltd. | 0.25% | 0.91% |
| TVS Holdings Ltd. | 0.04% | 0.16% |
| Angel One Limited | 0.00% | 2.98% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.76%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.45%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.92%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.65%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.93%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.84%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.65%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.33%
- Cipla Limited2.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1.92%
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.41%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.60%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited5.38%
- KSB Limited4.70%
- Affle 3i Limited4.28%
- TVS Holdings Ltd.4.13%
- Eternal Limited3.94%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.69%
- Greenpanel Industries Limited3.10%
- CSB Bank Ltd3.07%
Sector exposure
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.41% | 12.62% |
| Finance | 8.55% | 10.46% |
| Industrial Products | 3.79% | 9.92% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.11% | 8.58% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.17% | 7.83% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.78% | 6.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.41% | 5.32% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.65% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 4.14% | 4.61% |
| IT - Services | 0.00% | 4.28% |
| Leisure Services | 0.46% | 4.24% |
| Auto Components | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Power | 4.06% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 2.81% | 3.94% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.40% vs +0.25%; 3-year CAGR +14.87% vs +9.33%; 5-year CAGR +14.30% vs +13.64%; 10-year CAGR +14.72% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.22% vs 18.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 0.81 vs 0.23; maximum drawdown −38.20% vs −50.77%; beta 0.96 vs 1.07.
How much do SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III overlap?
By weight, 4.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Grindwell Norton Ltd., TVS Holdings Ltd., Bandhan Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III?
SBI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 63.3%, mid cap 16.9%, small cap 15.2%. Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III: large cap 5.9%, mid cap 9.2%, small cap 81.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- SBI ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
