MF Analyser

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.27% vs +9.33%, 5-year CAGR +13.95% vs +13.64%, volatility 16.67% vs 18.87%, maximum drawdown −35.76% vs −50.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.3% (1 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Fund houseSBI Mutual FundSundaram Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹32.8888₹29.1586
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)5 Apr 20183 Apr 2018
Track record8.6 yrs8.6 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹366 Cr₹34 Cr
Securities held3141
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
1 month−0.32%−4.40%
3 months−4.46%−9.97%
6 months+3.58%−4.95%
1 year+1.08%+0.25%
3 years (CAGR)+20.27%+9.33%
5 years (CAGR)+13.95%+13.64%
7 years (CAGR)+17.34%+20.51%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+14.78%+13.25%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+15.39%+11.63%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
2026 (year to date)+0.98%+1.33%
2025+11.05%+4.08%
2024+43.70%+12.12%
2023+17.08%+50.01%
2022+2.44%+6.13%
2021+34.93%+69.51%

Risk

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.67%18.87%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.51%12.12%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.830.15
Sortino ratio ⓘ1.310.23
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−35.76%−50.77%
Recovery from that fall8 months11 months
Current fall from peak−4.61%−10.14%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−26.44%−41.25%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.00%+12.23%
Rolling 1-year return: best+85.22%+119.42%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.67%23.94%

Against each fund's benchmark

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Beta ⓘ0.971.07
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+8.15%−0.47%
R² ⓘ83.4474.93
Upside capture123.17%102.37%
Downside capture86.89%105.23%
Tracking error6.79%9.72%
Information ratio1.31-0.08
Treynor ratio12.982.69

Portfolio

Asset mix

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Equity98.19%96.80%
Cash & equivalents1.81%3.19%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Large Cap30.15%5.93%
Mid Cap12.16%9.23%
Small Cap50.81%81.49%
Unclassified5.07%0.16%

Concentration

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Top 10 holdings46.11%46.31%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ27.530.1
Securities held3141

Portfolio overlap: 1.3%

1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothSBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Grindwell Norton Ltd.4.14%1.29%

Top 10 holdings

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V

  1. Arvind Limited7.02%
  2. Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.6.28%
  3. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.08%
  4. Foseco India Ltd.4.80%
  5. Grindwell Norton Ltd.4.14%
  6. Eicher Motors Ltd.3.91%
  7. Sanathan Textiles Ltd.3.89%
  8. West Coast Paper Mills Limited3.70%
  9. HDFC Bank Limited3.68%
  10. Navin Fluorine International Limited3.61%

Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III

  1. MTAR Technologies Limited7.41%
  2. Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.60%
  3. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited5.38%
  4. KSB Limited4.70%
  5. Affle 3i Limited4.28%
  6. TVS Holdings Ltd.4.13%
  7. Eternal Limited3.94%
  8. Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.69%
  9. Greenpanel Industries Limited3.10%
  10. CSB Bank Ltd3.07%

Sector exposure

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VSundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Textiles & Apparels15.92%0.92%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals14.69%1.44%
Banks8.94%12.62%
Finance8.52%10.46%
Industrial Products6.69%9.92%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.49%5.32%
Electrical Equipment0.00%8.58%
Consumer Durables1.75%7.83%
Healthcare Services1.90%6.60%
IT - Software0.00%4.61%
IT - Services0.00%4.28%
Leisure Services0.00%4.24%
Retailing2.05%3.94%
Automobiles3.91%1.76%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.08% vs +0.25%; 3-year CAGR +20.27% vs +9.33%; 5-year CAGR +13.95% vs +13.64%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.67% vs 18.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.83 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 1.31 vs 0.23; maximum drawdown −35.76% vs −50.77%; beta 0.97 vs 1.07.

How much do SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III overlap?

By weight, 1.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Grindwell Norton Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III?

SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V: large cap 30.2%, mid cap 12.2%, small cap 50.8%. Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III: large cap 5.9%, mid cap 9.2%, small cap 81.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.