SBI MultiCap Fund vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
SBI MultiCap Fund and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.43% vs +13.00%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 14.33% vs 15.97%, maximum drawdown −15.11% vs −19.45%. Their portfolios overlap by 12.1% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹17.7487 | ₹432.9074 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 15 Mar 2022 | 3 Jan 2022 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 4.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹23,456 Cr | ₹2,901 Cr |
| Securities held | 71 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.38% | +2.04% |
| 3 months | −2.17% | −3.20% |
| 6 months | +1.50% | +2.29% |
| 1 year | −0.96% | −1.59% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.43% | +13.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.71% | +10.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.99% | −0.89% |
| 2025 | +3.83% | +5.71% |
| 2024 | +27.02% | +20.81% |
| 2023 | +23.63% | +32.56% |
Risk
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.33% | 15.97% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.48% | 11.32% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.49 | 0.41 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.11% | −19.45% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 12 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.12% | −4.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.70% | −8.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.49% | +10.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.14% | +47.11% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.49% | 11.95% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.85% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.94 | 95.22 |
| Upside capture | 87.21% | 99.18% |
| Downside capture | 78.15% | 98.43% |
| Tracking error | 4.99% | 3.66% |
| Information ratio | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 5.47 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.11% | 97.05% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.81% | 2.94% |
| Debt | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.10% | 36.10% |
| Mid Cap | 26.29% | 27.54% |
| Small Cap | 33.54% | 32.53% |
| Unclassified | 4.18% | 0.88% |
Concentration
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.11% | 25.51% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.7 | 62.2 |
| Securities held | 71 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 12.1%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.94% | 2.83% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.67% | 2.03% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.58% | 1.90% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.36% | 2.60% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.26% | 2.17% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.02% | 1.16% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.02% | 1.02% |
| Dhoot Transmission Ltd | 1.68% | 0.79% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.97% | 0.12% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI MultiCap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- Adani Power Limited3.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.47%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.37%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited3.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.67%
- Aether Industries Limited2.61%
- Paradeep Phosphates Limited2.30%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.19%
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.98%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.83%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.75%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.73%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.66%
- Axis Bank Limited2.60%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.50%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.18%
- Eternal Limited2.17%
- MTAR Technologies Limited2.12%
Sector exposure
| SBI MultiCap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.34% | 14.44% |
| Finance | 2.66% | 9.49% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.78% | 4.42% |
| Retailing | 8.63% | 3.59% |
| Auto Components | 7.48% | 4.49% |
| Power | 6.25% | 0.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.25% | 3.99% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 5.75% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.01% | 0.81% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.25% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.16% | 4.04% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.06% |
| Industrial Products | 3.95% | 3.61% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.72% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI MultiCap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.96% vs −1.59%; 3-year CAGR +13.43% vs +13.00%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI MultiCap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.33% vs 15.97%; Sharpe ratio 0.49 vs 0.41; Sortino ratio 0.73 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −15.11% vs −19.45%; beta 0.83 vs 0.95.
How much do SBI MultiCap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) overlap?
By weight, 12.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Coforge Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI MultiCap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)?
SBI MultiCap: large cap 35.1%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 33.5%. Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund): large cap 36.1%, mid cap 27.5%, small cap 32.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI MultiCap vs
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Samco Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs DSP Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Invesco India Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Nippon India Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Union Multicap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
