SBI MultiCap Fund vs Union Multicap Fund
SBI MultiCap Fund and Union Multicap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.79% vs +15.07%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 14.18% vs 15.57%, maximum drawdown −15.11% vs −19.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.2% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹17.4446 | ₹18.0500 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 15 Mar 2022 | 26 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 4.6 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹23,456 Cr | ₹1,516 Cr |
| Securities held | 71 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.97% | +2.04% |
| 3 months | −4.02% | −2.12% |
| 6 months | +0.16% | +5.43% |
| 1 year | −2.66% | +5.87% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.79% | +15.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.30% | +17.37% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.74% | +6.87% |
| 2025 | +3.83% | +3.87% |
| 2024 | +27.02% | +24.03% |
| 2023 | +23.63% | +33.64% |
Risk
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.18% | 15.57% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.48% | 10.93% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.79 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.11% | −19.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.78% | −3.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −9.70% | −4.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.49% | +11.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.14% | +47.43% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.39% | 4.39% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.85% | +2.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.94 | 93.30 |
| Upside capture | 87.21% | 103.43% |
| Downside capture | 78.15% | 92.19% |
| Tracking error | 4.99% | 4.33% |
| Information ratio | 0.04 | 0.60 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.41 | 8.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.11% | 92.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.81% | 7.18% |
| Debt | 0.08% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.10% | 31.04% |
| Mid Cap | 26.29% | 29.95% |
| Small Cap | 33.54% | 31.72% |
| Unclassified | 4.18% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.11% | 23.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.7 | 70.2 |
| Securities held | 71 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.2%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.94% | 4.20% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.02% | 2.95% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.36% | 1.53% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.58% | 1.33% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 3.47% | 1.11% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.77% | 1.09% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.05% | 1.54% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.05% | 0.88% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.19% | 0.87% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.97% | 0.80% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 3.06% | 0.67% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.35% | 0.66% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 0.61% | 1.34% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 0.49% | 0.96% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.38% | 1.13% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI MultiCap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.94%
- Adani Power Limited3.48%
- Adani Enterprises Limited3.47%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.37%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited3.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.02%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.67%
- Aether Industries Limited2.61%
- Paradeep Phosphates Limited2.30%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.19%
Union Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.20%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.95%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.41%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.32%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.09%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.07%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.02%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.96%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.86%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.77%
Sector exposure
| SBI MultiCap | Union Multicap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.34% | 16.28% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.78% | 3.98% |
| Retailing | 8.63% | 3.20% |
| Auto Components | 7.48% | 8.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.25% | 8.29% |
| Power | 6.25% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.01% | 3.32% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.25% | 1.64% |
| Industrial Products | 3.95% | 4.22% |
| IT - Software | 1.96% | 4.22% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.16% | 1.16% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 4.11% |
| Finance | 2.66% | 3.93% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.66% | 0.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI MultiCap and Union Multicap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.66% vs +5.87%; 3-year CAGR +12.79% vs +15.07%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI MultiCap and Union Multicap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.18% vs 15.57%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.67 vs 0.79; maximum drawdown −15.11% vs −19.80%; beta 0.83 vs 0.92.
How much do SBI MultiCap and Union Multicap overlap?
By weight, 18.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI MultiCap and Union Multicap?
SBI MultiCap: large cap 35.1%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 33.5%. Union Multicap: large cap 31.0%, mid cap 30.0%, small cap 31.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI MultiCap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
