Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.50% vs +7.18%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.68%, volatility 14.30% vs 19.27%, maximum drawdown −16.66% vs −61.28%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹529.2130 | ₹28.4499 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2022 | 27 Mar 2017 |
| Track record | 4.8 yrs | 9.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,212 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 55 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.80% | −3.77% |
| 3 months | −3.07% | −8.28% |
| 6 months | −1.91% | −5.11% |
| 1 year | −5.42% | −1.18% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.50% | +7.18% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.68% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.71% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.11% | +11.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.81% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −6.53% | +0.87% |
| 2025 | +8.29% | +1.55% |
| 2024 | +16.41% | +13.34% |
| 2023 | +25.16% | +42.59% |
| 2022 | — | +4.34% |
| 2021 | — | +74.42% |
Risk
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.30% | 19.27% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.41% | 12.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.21 | 0.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.06 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.66% | −61.28% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 15 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.26% | −9.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.13% | −44.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.84% | +8.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +39.25% | +126.09% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.22% | 31.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.90 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.69% | −2.84% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.55 | 69.03 |
| Upside capture | 86.98% | 95.90% |
| Downside capture | 91.66% | 110.47% |
| Tracking error | 3.42% | 10.96% |
| Information ratio | -0.62 | -0.32 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.74 | 0.13 |
Portfolio
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.86% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.16% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 61.73% | — |
| Mid Cap | 15.51% | — |
| Small Cap | 20.56% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | — |
Concentration
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.65% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.6 | — |
| Securities held | 55 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.78%
- Axis Bank Limited4.42%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.72%
- State Bank of India3.58%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.47%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.39%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.27%
- Infosys Limited2.86%
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 27.33% | — |
| Automobiles | 5.65% | — |
| Industrial Products | 5.19% | — |
| IT - Software | 4.99% | — |
| Construction | 4.53% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 3.72% | — |
| Retailing | 3.42% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 3.39% | — |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.35% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.14% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.01% | — |
| Transport Services | 2.55% | — |
| Leisure Services | 2.53% | — |
| Power | 2.46% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.42% vs −1.18%; 3-year CAGR +9.50% vs +7.18%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.68%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver and SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.30% vs 19.27%; Sharpe ratio 0.21 vs 0.04; Sortino ratio 0.29 vs 0.06; maximum drawdown −16.66% vs −61.28%; beta 0.90 vs 1.04.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs
SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
