Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.57% vs +9.50%, 5-year CAGR +10.38% vs —, volatility 15.74% vs 14.30%, maximum drawdown −37.81% vs −16.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.8% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹56.9670 | ₹529.2130 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Dec 2015 | 3 Jan 2022 |
| Track record | 10.9 yrs | 4.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹24,625 Cr | ₹1,212 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 55 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.91% | +3.80% |
| 3 months | −3.04% | −3.07% |
| 6 months | +1.52% | −1.91% |
| 1 year | −0.98% | −5.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.57% | +9.50% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.38% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.47% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.67% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.36% | +9.11% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.98% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.01% | −6.53% |
| 2025 | +10.72% | +8.29% |
| 2024 | +18.39% | +16.41% |
| 2023 | +28.35% | +25.16% |
| 2022 | +1.34% | — |
| 2021 | +37.15% | — |
Risk
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 14.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.99% | 10.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.29 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.81% | −16.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.11% | −7.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.79% | −12.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.96% | +9.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +113.28% | +39.25% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.39% | 15.22% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.55% | −1.69% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.15 | 95.55 |
| Upside capture | 104.56% | 86.98% |
| Downside capture | 97.51% | 91.66% |
| Tracking error | 2.16% | 3.42% |
| Information ratio | 0.78 | -0.62 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.35 | 1.74 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.97% | 97.86% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.01% | 2.16% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.71% | 61.73% |
| Mid Cap | 20.88% | 15.51% |
| Small Cap | 18.87% | 20.56% |
| Unclassified | 1.54% | 0.05% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.35% | 40.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 35.8 | 38.6 |
| Securities held | 70 | 55 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.8%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.77% | 5.78% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.19% | 6.44% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.66% | 4.42% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.60% | 3.72% |
| State Bank of India | 4.09% | 3.58% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.34% | 3.39% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.96% | 2.86% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.55% | 2.22% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.53% | 1.82% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.79% | 1.40% |
| ITC Limited | 1.65% | 1.37% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.34% | 3.47% |
| Swiggy Limited | 1.43% | 1.25% |
| CEAT Limited | 1.50% | 1.19% |
| Delhivery Limited | 2.41% | 1.15% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.19%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.55%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.34%
- State Bank of India4.09%
- Axis Bank Limited3.66%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.60%
- Delhivery Limited2.41%
- Hindalco Industries Limited2.40%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.34%
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited6.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.78%
- Axis Bank Limited4.42%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.72%
- State Bank of India3.58%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.47%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.39%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.27%
- Infosys Limited2.86%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver | Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 25.60% | 27.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.93% | 3.01% |
| Automobiles | 5.53% | 5.65% |
| Industrial Products | 2.41% | 5.19% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.10% | 3.72% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.05% | 3.39% |
| IT - Software | 3.06% | 4.99% |
| Retailing | 4.87% | 3.42% |
| Insurance | 4.59% | 0.92% |
| Construction | 1.34% | 4.53% |
| Transport Services | 4.39% | 2.55% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.85% | 2.08% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.62% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.00% | 3.35% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.98% vs −5.42%; 3-year CAGR +13.57% vs +9.50%; 5-year CAGR +10.38% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.67% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 14.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.21; Sortino ratio 0.65 vs 0.29; maximum drawdown −37.81% vs −16.66%; beta 1.00 vs 0.90.
How much do Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver and Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver?
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 57.7%, mid cap 20.9%, small cap 18.9%. Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.7%, mid cap 15.5%, small cap 20.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IV
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
