Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.96% vs +11.32%, 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs +9.72%, volatility 18.92% vs 14.69%, maximum drawdown −50.77% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹29.4526 | ₹71.9400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Apr 2018 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 8.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹34 Cr | ₹821 Cr |
| Securities held | 41 | 83 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −3.49% | +2.67% |
| 3 months | −8.61% | −1.84% |
| 6 months | −4.17% | +1.61% |
| 1 year | +0.52% | −0.90% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.96% | +11.32% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.88% | +9.72% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.62% | +15.34% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.32% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.39% | +13.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.04% | +9.89% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.35% | −0.51% |
| 2025 | +4.08% | +5.29% |
| 2024 | +12.12% | +17.95% |
| 2023 | +50.01% | +27.50% |
| 2022 | +6.13% | +2.42% |
| 2021 | +69.51% | +36.65% |
Risk
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.92% | 14.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.12% | 10.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.18 | 0.33 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −50.77% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 11 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.24% | −2.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −41.25% | −27.94% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.23% | +10.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +119.42% | +95.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.94% | 17.50% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.47% | −0.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 74.93 | 94.84 |
| Upside capture | 102.37% | 95.75% |
| Downside capture | 105.23% | 96.40% |
| Tracking error | 9.72% | 3.57% |
| Information ratio | -0.08 | -0.14 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.69 | 3.45 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.80% | 98.90% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.19% | 1.04% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 5.93% | 54.45% |
| Mid Cap | 9.23% | 22.43% |
| Small Cap | 81.49% | 21.52% |
| Unclassified | 0.16% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.31% | 30.99% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 30.1 | 50 |
| Securities held | 41 | 83 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 3.94% | 2.05% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 5.38% | 1.50% |
| Amber Enterprises India Limited | 1.06% | 1.06% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.99% | 1.00% |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. | 1.29% | 0.92% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 7.41% | 0.76% |
| KSB Limited | 4.70% | 0.57% |
Top 10 holdings
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.41%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.60%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited5.38%
- KSB Limited4.70%
- Affle 3i Limited4.28%
- TVS Holdings Ltd.4.13%
- Eternal Limited3.94%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.69%
- Greenpanel Industries Limited3.10%
- CSB Bank Ltd3.07%
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.92%
- Axis Bank Limited3.18%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.46%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.10%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.08%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.98%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.62% | 21.79% |
| Finance | 10.46% | 3.31% |
| Industrial Products | 9.92% | 3.93% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.58% | 4.42% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.83% | 3.42% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.60% | 0.62% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 6.58% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.32% | 6.41% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.44% | 5.02% |
| IT - Software | 4.61% | 4.96% |
| IT - Services | 4.28% | 0.80% |
| Leisure Services | 4.24% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 3.94% | 3.14% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 3.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.52% vs −0.90%; 3-year CAGR +9.96% vs +11.32%; 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs +9.72%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.32%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.92% vs 14.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.18 vs 0.33; Sortino ratio 0.29 vs 0.46; maximum drawdown −50.77% vs −35.36%; beta 1.07 vs 0.93.
How much do Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) overlap?
By weight, 7.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited, Amber Enterprises India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)?
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III: large cap 5.9%, mid cap 9.2%, small cap 81.5%. Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS): large cap 54.5%, mid cap 22.4%, small cap 21.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Groww ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs NAVI ELSS TAX SAVER NIFTY50 INDEX
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Samco ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
