Tata Balanced Advantage Fund vs Union Balanced Advantage Fund
Tata Balanced Advantage Fund and Union Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.67% vs +9.21%, 5-year CAGR +8.64% vs +7.79%, volatility 8.96% vs 9.23%, maximum drawdown −20.02% vs −23.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 20% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹23.2234 | ₹22.6500 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Jan 2019 | 5 Jan 2018 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 8.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,906 Cr | ₹1,140 Cr |
| Securities held | 116 | 95 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.66% | +2.67% |
| 3 months | −3.19% | −0.31% |
| 6 months | −0.56% | +2.67% |
| 1 year | −0.07% | +1.39% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.67% | +9.21% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.64% | +7.79% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.45% | +10.47% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.45% | +9.66% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.60% | +7.80% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.97% | +1.07% |
| 2025 | +7.38% | +7.02% |
| 2024 | +12.27% | +11.26% |
| 2023 | +18.70% | +16.97% |
| 2022 | +7.14% | +3.94% |
| 2021 | +18.43% | +10.65% |
Risk
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 8.96% | 9.23% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.55% | 6.72% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.24 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.33 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.02% | −23.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.46% | −0.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.52% | −17.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.55% | +8.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.07% | +62.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.55% | 4.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.58 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.53% | −0.14% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.89 | 92.98 |
| Upside capture | 66.14% | 67.08% |
| Downside capture | 56.32% | 55.04% |
| Tracking error | 6.51% | 6.48% |
| Information ratio | -0.16 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.58 | 2.25 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 57.22% | 74.26% |
| Debt | 27.79% | 22.13% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.45% | 2.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.89% | 41.51% |
| Mid Cap | 8.94% | 12.37% |
| Small Cap | 11.24% | 17.31% |
| Unclassified | 2.15% | 3.07% |
Concentration
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.06% | 27.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 88 | 66.3 |
| Securities held | 116 | 95 |
Portfolio overlap: 20%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.07% | 4.78% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.01% | 2.89% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.44% | 3.90% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.87% | 1.42% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.35% | 2.01% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.22% | 1.30% |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited | 1.52% | 1.12% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.00% | 1.03% |
| Cummins India Limited | 1.43% | 0.97% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.47% | 0.77% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.82% | 0.71% |
| Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited | 0.96% | 0.69% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.90% | 0.59% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 1.57% | 0.57% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.01% | 0.53% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited3.07%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.01%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.44%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.26%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.00%
- 6.54% GOVT OF INDIA RED 17-01-20321.96%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited1.96%
- Shriram Finance Limited1.87%
- 7.09% Government of India (05/08/2054)1.75%
- Brookfield India Real Estate Trust1.74%
Union Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited4.78%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.85%
- 7.62% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development2.15%
- Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.2.12%
- 7.39% Small Industries Dev Bank of India (21/03/2030)2.12%
- Punjab National Bank2.10%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.2.08%
- State Bank of India2.02%
Sector exposure
| Tata Balanced Advantage | Union Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 2.61% | 16.55% |
| Banks | 8.32% | 16.26% |
| Sovereign | 9.28% | 0.95% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.47% | 5.59% |
| Realty | 5.46% | 1.41% |
| Finance | 4.58% | 4.82% |
| Insurance | 4.81% | 0.59% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.13% | 2.89% |
| Auto Components | 1.88% | 4.07% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.93% | 1.82% |
| Capital Markets | 0.59% | 3.65% |
| SOVEREIGN | 3.58% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 3.53% |
| Construction | 2.52% | 3.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.07% vs +1.39%; 3-year CAGR +8.67% vs +9.21%; 5-year CAGR +8.64% vs +7.79%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 8.96% vs 9.23%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.33 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −20.02% vs −23.78%; beta 0.58 vs 0.59.
How much do Tata Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 20% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Balanced Advantage and Union Balanced Advantage?
Tata Balanced Advantage: large cap 34.9%, mid cap 8.9%, small cap 11.2%. Union Balanced Advantage: large cap 41.5%, mid cap 12.4%, small cap 17.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Balanced Advantage vs
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Nippon India Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Shriram Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs DSP Dynamic Asset Allocation
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Invesco India Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage
Union Balanced Advantage vs
- Union Balanced Advantage vs HDFC Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Kotak Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation
- Union Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Bajaj Finserv Balanced Advantage
- Union Balanced Advantage vs Franklin India Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
