Tata Balanced Advantage Fund vs UTI Balanced Advantage Fund
Tata Balanced Advantage Fund and UTI Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.81% vs +10.14%, 5-year CAGR +8.79% vs —, volatility 9.08% vs 9.21%, maximum drawdown −20.02% vs −10.47%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.3% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹23.3908 | ₹13.5436 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Jan 2019 | 17 Aug 2023 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 3.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,906 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 116 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.95% | +6.92% |
| 3 months | −2.25% | +2.14% |
| 6 months | +0.32% | +5.13% |
| 1 year | +1.11% | +2.13% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.81% | +10.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.79% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.52% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.55% | +10.03% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.90% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.26% | +0.30% |
| 2025 | +7.38% | +10.20% |
| 2024 | +12.27% | +12.52% |
| 2023 | +18.70% | — |
| 2022 | +7.14% | — |
| 2021 | +18.43% | — |
Risk
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 9.08% | 9.21% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.55% | 6.56% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.25 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.35 | 0.55 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.02% | −10.47% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −2.76% | −0.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.52% | −5.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.55% | +8.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.07% | +25.03% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.49% | 15.64% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.58 | 0.59 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.53% | +0.52% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.89 | 95.24 |
| Upside capture | 66.14% | 67.28% |
| Downside capture | 56.32% | 51.05% |
| Tracking error | 6.51% | 6.42% |
| Information ratio | -0.16 | 0.01 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.58 | 3.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 57.22% | 68.71% |
| Debt | 27.79% | 24.98% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.45% | 4.82% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.89% | 57.31% |
| Mid Cap | 8.94% | 7.25% |
| Small Cap | 11.24% | 3.14% |
| Unclassified | 2.15% | 1.01% |
Concentration
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.06% | 39.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 88 | 42.7 |
| Securities held | 116 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.3%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.07% | 6.71% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.01% | 3.50% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.44% | 6.61% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.00% | 1.52% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.35% | 2.91% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 1.55% | 1.26% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.22% | 2.73% |
| 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034) | 1.00% | 0.87% |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited | 1.52% | 0.85% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.73% | 0.63% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 0.88% | 0.53% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.26% | 0.48% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.26% | 0.47% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 0.90% | 0.37% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 1.01% | 0.27% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited3.07%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.01%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.44%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 2204642.26%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.00%
- 6.54% GOVT OF INDIA RED 17-01-20321.96%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited1.96%
- Shriram Finance Limited1.87%
- 7.09% Government of India (05/08/2054)1.75%
- Brookfield India Real Estate Trust1.74%
UTI Balanced Advantage
- HDFC Bank Limited6.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.61%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.29%
- Government of India (10/04/2028)3.71%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.50%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.37%
- Axis Bank Limited2.91%
- Infosys Limited2.73%
- State Bank of India2.73%
- Eternal Limited2.51%
Sector exposure
| Tata Balanced Advantage | UTI Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 8.32% | 23.06% |
| CRISIL AAA | 2.61% | 11.12% |
| Sovereign | 9.28% | 4.93% |
| IT - Software | 2.21% | 5.68% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 5.48% |
| Realty | 5.46% | 1.98% |
| Insurance | 4.81% | 1.56% |
| Automobiles | -0.05% | 4.75% |
| Finance | 4.58% | 2.29% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.88% | 4.29% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.13% | 3.50% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.93% | 1.51% |
| SOVEREIGN | 3.58% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 3.30% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.11% vs +2.13%; 3-year CAGR +8.81% vs +10.14%; 5-year CAGR +8.79% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.08% vs 9.21%; Sharpe ratio 0.25 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs 0.55; maximum drawdown −20.02% vs −10.47%; beta 0.58 vs 0.59.
How much do Tata Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 18.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Balanced Advantage and UTI Balanced Advantage?
Tata Balanced Advantage: large cap 34.9%, mid cap 8.9%, small cap 11.2%. UTI Balanced Advantage: large cap 57.3%, mid cap 7.3%, small cap 3.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Balanced Advantage vs
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Franklin India Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs JioBlackRock Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs NJ Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Sundaram Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Balanced Advantage Fund)
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Axis Balanced Advantage
- Tata Balanced Advantage vs Edelweiss Balanced Advantage
UTI Balanced Advantage vs
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Mahindra Manulife Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs quant Dynamic Asset Allocation
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Union Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs BANK OF INDIA BALANCED ADVANTAGE
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs Helios Balanced Advantage
- UTI Balanced Advantage vs LIC MF Balanced Advantage
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
