Tata Mid Cap Fund vs Union Midcap Fund
Tata Mid Cap Fund and Union Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.23% vs +16.54%, 5-year CAGR +13.79% vs +14.08%, volatility 16.48% vs 17.32%, maximum drawdown −35.10% vs −21.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.8% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹515.1562 | ₹55.3200 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 30 Mar 2020 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 6.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,860 Cr | ₹1,906 Cr |
| Securities held | 58 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.48% | +0.99% |
| 3 months | −4.07% | −3.89% |
| 6 months | −0.30% | +1.99% |
| 1 year | +1.47% | +4.34% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.23% | +16.54% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.79% | +14.08% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.35% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.20% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.45% | +28.85% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.64% | +14.74% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.12% | +5.05% |
| 2025 | +7.13% | +3.68% |
| 2024 | +24.17% | +30.50% |
| 2023 | +42.15% | +34.21% |
| 2022 | +1.92% | −0.82% |
| 2021 | +41.73% | +53.98% |
Risk
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.48% | 17.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.58% | 12.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.47 | 0.58 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.10% | −21.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.43% | −6.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.62% | −5.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.55% | +17.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +106.58% | +107.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.57% | 3.48% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.66% | +1.33% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.52 | 91.85 |
| Upside capture | 89.37% | 98.73% |
| Downside capture | 88.50% | 93.79% |
| Tracking error | 3.60% | 5.26% |
| Information ratio | -0.39 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.56 | 9.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.39% | 98.10% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.61% | 1.83% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 16.44% | 15.55% |
| Mid Cap | 74.50% | 66.53% |
| Small Cap | 6.45% | 15.52% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.79% | 25.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 50.9 | 61.5 |
| Securities held | 58 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.8%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.15% | 3.10% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.96% | 2.90% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.71% | 3.04% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 2.81% | 2.59% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 3.20% | 2.12% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 1.84% | 2.04% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 2.03% | 1.80% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 2.00% | 1.72% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 2.67% | 1.71% |
| Marico Limited | 2.55% | 1.71% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 1.70% | 1.68% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 2.94% | 1.47% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 1.36% | 1.35% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.35% | 1.37% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.32% | 2.00% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Mid Cap
- Mankind Pharma Limited3.42%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.20%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.96%
- L&T Finance Limited2.94%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.93%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.92%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.81%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.75%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.71%
Union Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.10%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.04%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.90%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.59%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.49%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.38%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.19%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.18%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.12%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Tata Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.18% | 9.05% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.86% | 8.55% |
| Auto Components | 8.39% | 9.84% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.42% | 7.36% |
| Capital Markets | 5.95% | 7.34% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.26% | 5.74% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 5.37% |
| Finance | 4.96% | 4.44% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.90% | 1.71% |
| IT - Software | 4.59% | 4.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.45% | 4.77% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.42% | 3.51% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 4.24% |
| Realty | 2.83% | 3.79% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Mid Cap and Union Midcap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.47% vs +4.34%; 3-year CAGR +14.23% vs +16.54%; 5-year CAGR +13.79% vs +14.08%; 10-year CAGR +16.20% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Mid Cap and Union Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.48% vs 17.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.47 vs 0.58; Sortino ratio 0.67 vs 0.83; maximum drawdown −35.10% vs −21.26%; beta 0.91 vs 0.93.
How much do Tata Mid Cap and Union Midcap overlap?
By weight, 39.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being One 97 Communications Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, The Federal Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Mid Cap and Union Midcap?
Tata Mid Cap: large cap 16.4%, mid cap 74.5%, small cap 6.5%. Union Midcap: large cap 15.6%, mid cap 66.5%, small cap 15.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
