Taurus Mid Cap Fund vs Union Midcap Fund
Taurus Mid Cap Fund and Union Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.63% vs +17.16%, 5-year CAGR +11.34% vs +14.45%, volatility 18.24% vs 17.43%, maximum drawdown −32.80% vs −21.26%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.8% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Taurus Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹135.5100 | ₹56.2300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 30 Mar 2020 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 6.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹138 Cr | ₹1,906 Cr |
| Securities held | 38 | 77 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.86% | +1.48% |
| 3 months | −1.18% | −2.07% |
| 6 months | +6.98% | +2.37% |
| 1 year | +3.25% | +6.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.63% | +17.16% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.34% | +14.45% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.33% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.69% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.79% | +29.15% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.46% | +15.39% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.61% | +6.78% |
| 2025 | +1.21% | +3.68% |
| 2024 | +11.76% | +30.50% |
| 2023 | +38.83% | +34.21% |
| 2022 | +7.11% | −0.82% |
| 2021 | +33.19% | +53.98% |
Risk
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.24% | 17.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.31% | 12.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.23 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | 0.88 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −32.80% | −21.26% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.45% | −4.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.32% | −5.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.55% | +17.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.30% | +107.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.72% | 3.47% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −4.26% | +1.33% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.22 | 91.85 |
| Upside capture | 86.83% | 98.73% |
| Downside capture | 102.69% | 93.79% |
| Tracking error | 6.71% | 5.26% |
| Information ratio | -0.80 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.11 | 9.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.21% | 98.10% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.79% | 1.83% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.60% | 15.55% |
| Mid Cap | 66.15% | 66.53% |
| Small Cap | 18.51% | 15.52% |
| Unclassified | 10.95% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.08% | 25.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26 | 61.5 |
| Securities held | 38 | 77 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.8%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 4.23% | 3.04% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 4.54% | 2.38% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 2.35% | 2.04% |
| Coforge Limited | 4.66% | 2.01% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.08% | 2.90% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 5.38% | 0.76% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 4.97% | 0.74% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.72% | 1.37% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.60% | 2.12% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.55% | 0.41% |
Top 10 holdings
Taurus Mid Cap
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited10.71%
- Persistent Systems Limited5.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.97%
- Linde India Limited4.67%
- Coforge Limited4.66%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited4.54%
- Abbott India Limited4.34%
- The Federal Bank Limited4.23%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.98%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd3.60%
Union Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.10%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.04%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.90%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.59%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.49%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.38%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.19%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.18%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.12%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Taurus Mid Cap | Union Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 12.39% | 4.81% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 11.68% | 0.64% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.12% | 8.55% |
| Auto Components | 2.59% | 9.84% |
| Banks | 6.41% | 9.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.14% | 7.36% |
| Capital Markets | 1.08% | 7.34% |
| Unclassified | 7.24% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.67% | 5.74% |
| Leisure Services | 5.49% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 1.94% | 5.37% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.05% | 4.77% |
| Finance | 2.74% | 4.44% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 4.24% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Taurus Mid Cap and Union Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.25% vs +6.05%; 3-year CAGR +10.63% vs +17.16%; 5-year CAGR +11.34% vs +14.45%; 10-year CAGR +14.69% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Taurus Mid Cap and Union Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.24% vs 17.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.23 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 0.34 vs 0.88; maximum drawdown −32.80% vs −21.26%; beta 0.94 vs 0.93.
How much do Taurus Mid Cap and Union Midcap overlap?
By weight, 13.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited, Mphasis Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Taurus Mid Cap and Union Midcap?
Taurus Mid Cap: large cap 0.6%, mid cap 66.2%, small cap 18.5%. Union Midcap: large cap 15.6%, mid cap 66.5%, small cap 15.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Taurus Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
