Union Midcap Fund vs UTI - Mid Cap Fund
Union Midcap Fund and UTI - Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.16% vs +11.92%, 5-year CAGR +14.45% vs +10.90%, volatility 17.43% vs 17.75%, maximum drawdown −21.26% vs −40.75%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.4% (38 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Union Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹56.2300 | ₹344.9802 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Mar 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 6.6 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,906 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 77 | 82 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.48% | +1.64% |
| 3 months | −2.07% | −3.08% |
| 6 months | +2.37% | +0.54% |
| 1 year | +6.05% | +0.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.16% | +11.92% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.45% | +10.90% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +18.72% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.04% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +29.15% | +17.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.39% | +10.98% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.78% | +1.60% |
| 2025 | +3.68% | +0.72% |
| 2024 | +30.50% | +24.41% |
| 2023 | +34.21% | +31.73% |
| 2022 | −0.82% | +0.26% |
| 2021 | +53.98% | +44.44% |
Risk
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.43% | 17.75% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.15% | 12.62% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.31 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.43 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.26% | −40.75% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.47% | −5.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.58% | −28.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +17.41% | +15.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +107.80% | +127.40% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.47% | 17.78% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.33% | −3.30% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.85 | 94.94 |
| Upside capture | 98.73% | 91.59% |
| Downside capture | 93.79% | 105.52% |
| Tracking error | 5.26% | 4.14% |
| Information ratio | 0.17 | -0.99 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.87 | 4.39 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.10% | 96.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.83% | 1.95% |
| Debt | 0.07% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 15.55% | 11.32% |
| Mid Cap | 66.53% | 66.77% |
| Small Cap | 15.52% | 18.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.50% | 0.62% |
Concentration
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.07% | 22.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.5 | 70.4 |
| Securities held | 77 | 82 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.4%
38 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 2.08% | 2.15% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.01% | 3.01% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.04% | 1.98% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 2.00% | 1.95% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 2.59% | 1.90% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.12% | 1.78% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 1.76% | 1.92% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.68% | 2.11% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.61% | 1.92% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 1.71% | 1.45% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.90% | 1.34% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 1.36% | 1.31% |
| SRF Ltd. | 1.47% | 1.25% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.10% | 1.20% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.49% | 1.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Union Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.10%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.04%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.90%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.59%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.49%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.38%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.19%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.18%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.12%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.08%
UTI - Mid Cap
- Coforge Limited3.01%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.75%
- Blue Star Limited2.55%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.24%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.15%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.11%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.98%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited1.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited1.92%
- Shriram Finance Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| Union Midcap | UTI - Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 9.84% | 5.50% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.55% | 9.60% |
| Banks | 9.05% | 8.54% |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.36% | 5.56% |
| Capital Markets | 7.34% | 4.55% |
| Industrial Products | 5.37% | 7.01% |
| Retailing | 4.24% | 6.50% |
| Finance | 4.44% | 6.21% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.77% | 6.15% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.74% | 2.99% |
| IT - Software | 4.81% | 5.34% |
| Realty | 3.79% | 4.42% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.51% | 2.81% |
| Insurance | 3.07% | 1.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Union Midcap and UTI - Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.05% vs +0.53%; 3-year CAGR +17.16% vs +11.92%; 5-year CAGR +14.45% vs +10.90%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.04%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Union Midcap and UTI - Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.43% vs 17.75%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.31; Sortino ratio 0.88 vs 0.43; maximum drawdown −21.26% vs −40.75%; beta 0.93 vs 0.95.
How much do Union Midcap and UTI - Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 39.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 38 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Ajanta Pharma Limited, Coforge Limited, The Federal Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Union Midcap and UTI - Mid Cap?
Union Midcap: large cap 15.6%, mid cap 66.5%, small cap 15.5%. UTI - Mid Cap: large cap 11.3%, mid cap 66.8%, small cap 18.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Union Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
