Union Multicap Fund vs UTI Multi Cap Fund
Union Multicap Fund and UTI Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.57% vs 14.82%, maximum drawdown −19.80% vs −14.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.7% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Union Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹18.0500 | ₹10.5595 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Dec 2022 | 20 May 2025 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 1.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,516 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 77 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.04% | +0.81% |
| 3 months | −2.12% | −3.71% |
| 6 months | +5.43% | +1.93% |
| 1 year | +5.87% | −1.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.07% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.37% | +4.03% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.87% | −1.86% |
| 2025 | +3.87% | — |
| 2024 | +24.03% | — |
| 2023 | +33.64% | — |
Risk
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.57% | 14.82% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.93% | 10.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | -0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.79 | -0.23 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.80% | −14.06% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.99% | −4.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.63% | −5.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.04% | +2.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.43% | +8.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.39% | 18.97% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.67% | +0.77% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.30 | 95.11 |
| Upside capture | 103.43% | 94.28% |
| Downside capture | 92.19% | 86.27% |
| Tracking error | 4.33% | 3.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | 0.44 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.36 | -5.91 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.71% | 92.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.18% | 5.15% |
| Debt | 0.11% | 0.45% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.68% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 31.04% | 37.67% |
| Mid Cap | 29.95% | 25.20% |
| Small Cap | 31.72% | 27.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.03% |
Concentration
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.65% | 29.14% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 70.2 | 56 |
| Securities held | 77 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.7%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.20% | 5.00% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.95% | 4.70% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.41% | 1.78% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.53% | 2.61% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.52% | 1.51% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 1.65% | 1.50% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.49% | 1.57% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.35% | 1.87% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.33% | 1.90% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.16% | 1.20% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.12% | 1.91% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.02% | 1.76% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.90% | 1.61% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.11% | 0.82% |
Top 10 holdings
Union Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.20%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.95%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.41%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.32%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.09%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.07%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.02%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.96%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.86%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.77%
UTI Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.00%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.70%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.34%
- Axis Bank Limited2.61%
- Swiggy Limited2.45%
- Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.24%
- Oil India Limited2.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.91%
- Coforge Limited1.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
Sector exposure
| Union Multicap | UTI Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.28% | 18.41% |
| Auto Components | 8.56% | 2.99% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.29% | 5.06% |
| Finance | 3.93% | 5.50% |
| Retailing | 3.20% | 4.96% |
| IT - Software | 4.22% | 3.24% |
| Industrial Products | 4.22% | 1.65% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.11% | 3.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.98% | 3.93% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.12% | 3.72% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.35% | 3.59% |
| Capital Markets | 3.39% | 1.11% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.32% | 0.91% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.16% | 3.16% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Union Multicap and UTI Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.87% vs −1.05%; 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Union Multicap and UTI Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.57% vs 14.82%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs -0.17; Sortino ratio 0.79 vs -0.23; maximum drawdown −19.80% vs −14.06%; beta 0.92 vs 0.88.
How much do Union Multicap and UTI Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 22.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Union Multicap and UTI Multi Cap?
Union Multicap: large cap 31.0%, mid cap 30.0%, small cap 31.7%. UTI Multi Cap: large cap 37.7%, mid cap 25.2%, small cap 27.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Union Multicap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
