Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund
Fund basics
Everything the NAV says
Computed from 53 published NAVs between 20 Aug 2026 and 5 Nov 2026 — 0.2 years of history. Nothing here is an estimate; it is arithmetic on what the fund actually printed.
How it has moved
Return over time (%)
| Fund name | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 7Y | 10Y | Since launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund Direct | 0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Arbitrage category median · 28 funds | — | — | — | 6.52 | 7.22 | 6.72 | — | 6.36 | — |
Anything over a year is annualised (CAGR); shorter windows are absolute. The benchmark row is a low-cost index fund that tracks the index, which runs a little below it after the fund's own costs, measured to 5 Nov 2026. The category row is the median Direct plan in Arbitrage — the middle fund, not a ranking, and a median rather than an average so that one mis-stated scheme cannot move it. As on 5 Nov 2026.
Risk measures
| Fund name | Volatility | Sharpe | Sortino | Beta | Alpha | Max fall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund Direct | — | — | — | — | — | -0.34 |
Risk-free rate 6.5%. The benchmark row is a low-cost index fund tracking the index. Beta and alpha need the index as a reference, so the benchmark's own row leaves them blank.
The worst it has been
| Deepest fall | Time to recover | Today, from its peak |
|---|---|---|
| -0.3% | 0 months | At a high |
A drawdown is the fall from a previous high to the low that followed it. It is the number that decides whether somebody stays invested — a fund can have an excellent ten-year return and still have been unbearable to hold in year four.
Every one-year period it has lived through
| Best year | Median year | Worst year | Losing years |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | 0% |
Rolling returns ask a fairer question than a single five-year figure: not "what did it do from this one start date", but "what happened across every start date". A fund whose worst year is −45% is a different proposition from one whose worst is −8%, even if the averages match.
What it actually holds
The real portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI, as on 30 Sep 2026. Nothing here is estimated — when a fund has no filing in our store the section simply does not appear. A fund is its holdings; the returns above are only what those holdings did.
Asset allocation
A fund's risk starts here — how much of it is even in the market — before any question of which stocks or which sectors. Cash is not idleness; it is the manager's choice not to be invested, and it shows up as a drag in a rising market and a cushion in a falling one.
Portfolio aggregates
Concentration
| Number of stocks | 51 |
|---|---|
| Top 5 stocks | 0.40% |
| Top 10 stocks | 0.52% |
| Top 20 stocks | 0.73% |
| Largest single holding | 0.13% |
| Largest sector | Banks · 0.28% |
| Number of sectors | 24 |
| Effective stocks | 214,969.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | -0.60% |
Counting positions overstates diversification. The effective-stocks figure is the honest count: a portfolio can hold seventy names and still have most of its money in twenty.
Sector allocation
Largest holdings
Top 10 are 0.7% of the fund. A high number means a concentrated portfolio — fewer names doing more of the work, for better and for worse.
Disclosed holdings from the AMC's AMFI filing, largest first. A portfolio is filed monthly and shifts between filings — this is the most recent one loaded, not a live book.
What the manager did last month
Between the filing of 31 Aug 2026 and 30 Sep 2026. A position grows for two reasons — the manager bought more, or the price went up — and only the first is a decision. The share count is what separates them, because it moves only when somebody trades.
Swipe the table sideways for share counts, price change and values.
| Stock | Shares traded | Change in shares | Change in price | Value of the trade₹ crore | Position now₹ crore |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New positiondid not hold this a month ago 8 | |||||
| HSBC Liquid Fund - Direct Growth | 21,197 | entered | — | 6.0 | 6.0 |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 9,750 | entered | — | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| ITC Limited | 36,225 | entered | — | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Trent Limited | 3,600 | entered | — | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Infosys Limited | 9,200 | entered | — | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| GAIL (India) Limited | 35,500 | entered | — | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Astral Limited | 3,825 | entered | — | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 5,600 | entered | — | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Added tobought more shares than last month 7 | |||||
| HDFC Bank Limited | 24,700 | +84.4% | 0.0% | 1.8 | 3.8 |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7,700 | +100.0% | -9.1% | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 30,000 | +109.1% | -11.0% | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4,500 | +112.5% | -7.1% | 0.5 | 1.0 |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2,850 | +75.0% | -3.0% | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| Bank of Baroda | 8,775 | +21.4% | -3.4% | 0.2 | 1.2 |
| TVS Motor Company Limited | 175 | +33.3% | -5.4% | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Trimmedcut the share count, without selling out 6 | |||||
| HDFC Asset Management Company Limited | 3,300 | -84.6% | -13.0% | 0.8 | 0.1 |
| State Bank of India | 5,250 | -53.9% | -9.5% | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4,500 | -46.2% | -9.2% | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Cummins India Limited | 600 | -75.0% | -6.8% | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Tata Steel Limited | 5,500 | -9.5% | 0.0% | 0.1 | 1.0 |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1,000 | -10.0% | -7.0% | 0.1 | 0.9 |
| Sold out ofheld last month, gone this month 4 | |||||
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 5,625 | exited | — | 1.0 | — |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 2,925 | exited | — | 0.5 | — |
| Dabur India Limited | 10,000 | exited | — | 0.4 | — |
| Titan Company Limited | 175 | exited | — | 0.1 | — |
Only stocks and fund units are listed. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are larger in rupees than most equity trades and are not decisions, so they are summarised as cash above rather than listed as activity. Share counts and values are the fund house's own filing. What a position cost when it was first bought is in no monthly disclosure, so a value here is what the shares were worth at the later filing, not what was paid.
One caveat on the share count: a corporate action — a stock split, a bonus issue, a merger, or an ISIN change — also moves the number of shares without the manager trading, and a monthly disclosure does not flag it. A sudden clean multiple (a doubling, a halving) is more likely a split than a decision. Treat a single large, round jump as something to check against the stock's own corporate-action history rather than as the manager buying or selling.
How it compares in its category
Against the Arbitrage Direct schemes with the highest three-year return. Same category, same plan — the only comparison that means anything. The list re-sorts itself as returns move; it is an ordering by one number, not a view on which fund anyone should hold.
| Scheme | Return | Alpha | Beta | Volatility | Sharpe | Max fall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund Zerodha CASE Mutual Fund · this scheme | — | — | — | — | — | -0.3% |
| Invesco India Arbitrage Fund Invesco Mutual Fund | 7.4% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.67 | -0.5% |
| Tata Arbitrage Fund Tata Mutual Fund | 7.4% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.54 | -0.6% |
| Kotak Arbitrage Fund Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | 7.4% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.46 | -0.6% |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ARBITRAGE FUND Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 7.4% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.45 | -0.5% |
| Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund Edelweiss Mutual Fund | 7.3% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.43 | -0.5% |
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 7.3% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.31 | -0.4% |
| Axis Arbitrage Fund Axis Mutual Fund | 7.3% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.32 | -0.6% |
| UTI - Arbitrage Fund UTI Mutual Fund | 7.3% | — | — | 0.6% | 1.31 | -0.7% |
Alpha and beta are against the category index. Max fall is the deepest peak-to-trough drop in each fund's own history, so a longer-running fund has had more chances to record a bad one. Click a column to sort. This is a sort, not a ranking, and nothing here is a recommendation.
Compare Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund side by side
Returns, risk ratios, portfolio overlap, sectors and market-cap split against each of the other 39 Arbitrage funds.
- vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Arbitrage
- vs Axis Arbitrage
- vs Bajaj Finserv Arbitrage
- vs Bandhan Arbitrage
- vs Bank Of India Arbitrage
- vs Baroda Bnp Paribas Arbitrage
- vs Capitalmind Arbitrage
- vs Dsp Arbitrage
- vs Edelweiss Arbitrage
- vs Franklin India Arbitrage
- vs Groww Arbitrage
- vs Hdfc Arbitrage
- vs Helios Arbitrage
- vs Hsbc Arbitrage
- vs Icici Prudential Arbitrage
- vs Invesco India Arbitrage
- vs Iti Arbitrage
- vs Jioblackrock Arbitrage
- vs Jm Arbitrage
- vs Kotak Arbitrage
- vs Lic Mf Arbitrage
- vs Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage
- vs Mirae Asset Arbitrage
- vs Motilal Oswal Arbitrage
- vs Nippon India Arbitrage
- vs Nj Arbitrage
- vs Old Bridge Arbitrage
- vs Parag Parikh Arbitrage
- vs Pgim India Arbitrage
- vs Quant Arbitrage
- vs Samco Arbitrage
- vs Sbi Arbitrage
- vs Sundaram Arbitrage Fund Formerly Known As Prinicpal Arbitrage
- vs Tata Arbitrage
- vs The Wealth Company Arbitrage
- vs Trustmf Arbitrage
- vs Union Arbitrage
- vs Uti Arbitrage
- vs Whiteoak Capital Arbitrage
What a Arbitrage scheme is
Buying in the cash market and selling in futures, capturing the spread.
Returns look like a short-term debt fund but are taxed as equity, which is the reason these exist. Returns depend on market activity — in quiet markets the spread thins and so does the return.
Who it suits. Parking money for a few months to a year in a taxable account.
How long money should stay. 6 months to 1 year.
Questions people ask
What is the NAV of Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund — Direct Plan — Growth Option?
₹10.1286 as on 5 Nov 2026, from AMFI's daily NAV file. NAV is declared once each business day after markets close, so the figure here is the most recent one published.
What is the difference between the Direct and Regular plan of Zerodha CASE Arbitrage Fund?
They hold the identical portfolio, run by the same manager. A Regular plan pays a distributor commission out of the fund, inside its expense ratio — commonly 0.5% to 1.2% a year more than Direct. That difference is charged on the whole balance every year, so it compounds. As an illustration, not a forecast: ₹1,00,000 invested for ten years at 12% a year ends at about ₹3.11 lakh, but at 10.5% — a 1.5 percentage-point gap and nothing else changed — it ends at about ₹2.71 lakh, roughly ₹40,000 less. The longer you hold, the wider the gap. Direct is the same fund without the commission.
What does the Growth option mean?
Growth reinvests everything the fund earns back into the NAV. Nothing is paid out, so the NAV rises with returns and you are taxed only when you sell. For anybody who does not need income from the investment, Growth is the simpler and usually the more tax-efficient option.
What kind of scheme is this?
Buying in the cash market and selling in futures, capturing the spread. Returns look like a short-term debt fund but are taxed as equity, which is the reason these exist. Returns depend on market activity — in quiet markets the spread thins and so does the return.
How long should money stay in it?
Typically 6 months to 1 year. Parking money for a few months to a year in a taxable account.
