Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity Fund vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund
Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity Fund and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.25% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.73% vs —, volatility 18.14% vs 17.50%, maximum drawdown −39.19% vs −22.04%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.8% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Manufacturing Funds | Manufacturing Funds |
| NAV | ₹42.5000 | ₹10.9845 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Feb 2015 | 3 Jul 2024 |
| Track record | 11.8 yrs | 2.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,386 Cr | ₹783 Cr |
| Securities held | 71 | 42 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.64% | +1.26% |
| 3 months | −4.08% | −6.26% |
| 6 months | +5.80% | −2.66% |
| 1 year | +16.37% | +8.30% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.25% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.73% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.66% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.76% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.10% | +3.87% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.52% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.18% | +6.22% |
| 2025 | +4.47% | +8.79% |
| 2024 | +26.23% | — |
| 2023 | +33.68% | — |
| 2022 | −0.43% | — |
| 2021 | +23.07% | — |
Risk
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.14% | 17.50% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.14% | 12.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | -0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.23 | -0.21 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.19% | −22.04% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.28% | −6.95% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.73% | −6.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.52% | +10.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +82.22% | +29.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 26.33% | 18.67% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.06 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.73% | +3.39% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.87 | 83.33 |
| Upside capture | 133.22% | 112.46% |
| Downside capture | 97.72% | 95.22% |
| Tracking error | 7.88% | 7.11% |
| Information ratio | 1.24 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 12.65 | -5.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.93% | 94.70% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.14% | 3.42% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 1.88% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 33.30% | 59.33% |
| Mid Cap | 24.27% | 19.11% |
| Small Cap | 35.29% | 16.26% |
| Unclassified | 3.01% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.11% | 44.74% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 60.7 | 31.2 |
| Securities held | 71 | 42 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.8%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.14% | 5.22% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.44% | 3.22% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.94% | 2.43% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.80% | 3.23% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 1.90% | 1.79% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.94% | 1.72% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1.67% | 1.95% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.63% | 2.89% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.20% | 4.80% |
| ABB India Limited | 0.98% | 2.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity
- Sansera Engineering Limited3.27%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.14%
- Cummins India Limited2.94%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.44%
- Shilpa Medicare Limited2.38%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.26%
- TD Power Systems Limited2.22%
- Hindalco Industries Limited2.22%
- Happy Forgings Limited2.12%
- Cyient Dlm Ltd2.12%
Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.72%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited5.87%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.73%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.22%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.80%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited3.23%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%
- Hindustan Zinc Limited3.14%
- National Aluminium Company Limited2.92%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.89%
Sector exposure
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.29% | 17.14% |
| Industrial Products | 15.93% | 3.07% |
| Electrical Equipment | 5.12% | 13.76% |
| Automobiles | 9.07% | 13.51% |
| Auto Components | 13.40% | 9.04% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.01% | 9.29% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.30% | 1.10% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.62% | 5.98% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.21% | 5.22% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.02% | 3.59% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 3.96% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.77% | 0.97% |
| Beverages | 3.19% | 0.00% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.47% | 2.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +16.37% vs +8.30%; 3-year CAGR +20.25% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.73% vs —; 10-year CAGR +13.76% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.14% vs 17.50%; Sharpe ratio 0.76 vs -0.15; Sortino ratio 1.23 vs -0.21; maximum drawdown −39.19% vs −22.04%; beta 1.06 vs 1.01.
How much do Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing overlap?
By weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Cummins India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing?
Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity: large cap 33.3%, mid cap 24.3%, small cap 35.3%. Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 19.1%, small cap 16.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs Canara Robeco Manufacturing
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs Kotak Manufacture in India
- Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity vs HDFC Manufacturing
Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs LIC MF Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Axis India Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Canara Robeco Manufacturing
All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
