Axis India Manufacturing Fund vs Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund
Axis India Manufacturing Fund and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund are both Manufacturing Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.96% vs 17.37%, maximum drawdown −22.99% vs −22.04%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.6% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Manufacturing Funds | Manufacturing Funds |
| NAV | ₹16.5700 | ₹10.8839 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 27 Dec 2023 | 3 Jul 2024 |
| Track record | 2.9 yrs | 2.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,540 Cr | ₹783 Cr |
| Securities held | 73 | 42 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.91% | +0.70% |
| 3 months | −0.72% | −6.28% |
| 6 months | +7.32% | −2.83% |
| 1 year | +13.03% | +6.30% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.81% | +3.47% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +13.96% | +5.25% |
| 2025 | +5.06% | +8.79% |
| 2024 | +35.55% | — |
Risk
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.96% | 17.37% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.30% | 12.60% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | -0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.09 | -0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.99% | −22.04% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.55% | −7.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.53% | −6.03% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.51% | +10.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +37.73% | +29.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.45% | 18.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +11.06% | +3.39% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.14 | 83.33 |
| Upside capture | 145.36% | 112.46% |
| Downside capture | 93.97% | 95.22% |
| Tracking error | 7.65% | 7.11% |
| Information ratio | 1.54 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.32 | -5.71 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.93% | 94.70% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.10% | 3.42% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 1.88% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.85% | 59.33% |
| Mid Cap | 19.04% | 19.11% |
| Small Cap | 22.62% | 16.26% |
| Unclassified | 4.42% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.91% | 44.74% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.1 | 31.2 |
| Securities held | 73 | 42 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.6%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 3.61% | 4.80% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 3.57% | 7.72% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 4.82% | 3.22% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.81% | 5.22% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.81% | 2.89% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.48% | 5.73% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.39% | 2.43% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.95% | 1.79% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.76% | 2.14% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1.59% | 1.95% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.44% | 1.72% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.32% | 3.23% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.08% | 2.24% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 0.96% | 1.99% |
| ABB India Limited | 0.89% | 2.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis India Manufacturing
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.82%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited3.61%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.57%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.21%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.81%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.81%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.48%
- Cummins India Limited2.39%
- Hindalco Industries Limited2.26%
Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.72%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited5.87%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited5.73%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.22%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited4.80%
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited3.23%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.22%
- Hindustan Zinc Limited3.14%
- National Aluminium Company Limited2.92%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.89%
Sector exposure
| Axis India Manufacturing | Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 14.94% | 17.14% |
| Auto Components | 15.38% | 9.04% |
| Electrical Equipment | 14.53% | 13.76% |
| Automobiles | 14.52% | 13.51% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.58% | 9.29% |
| Industrial Products | 7.40% | 3.07% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.51% | 5.98% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 5.29% | 3.59% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.83% | 5.22% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.14% | 1.10% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.62% | 3.96% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.59% | 2.24% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.00% | 0.97% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.16% | 2.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis India Manufacturing and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +13.03% vs +6.30%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis India Manufacturing and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.96% vs 17.37%; Sharpe ratio 0.73 vs -0.17; Sortino ratio 1.09 vs -0.24; maximum drawdown −22.99% vs −22.04%; beta 1.02 vs 1.01.
How much do Axis India Manufacturing and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing overlap?
By weight, 33.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis India Manufacturing and Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing?
Axis India Manufacturing: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 22.6%. Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 19.1%, small cap 16.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis India Manufacturing vs
- Axis India Manufacturing vs ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- Axis India Manufacturing vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity
- Axis India Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- Axis India Manufacturing vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- Axis India Manufacturing vs Canara Robeco Manufacturing
- Axis India Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs ICICI Prudential Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Invesco India Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Canara Robeco Manufacturing
- Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing vs Motilal Oswal Manufacturing
All Manufacturing Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
