Axis Consumption Fund vs Union Consumption Fund
Axis Consumption Fund and Union Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.90% vs —, maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −16.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 50% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.6000 | ₹10.1600 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Sep 2024 | 26 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,360 Cr | ₹314 Cr |
| Securities held | 57 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.43% | +5.07% |
| 3 months | −2.24% | +1.70% |
| 6 months | +4.01% | +8.66% |
| 1 year | −3.42% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −2.26% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.24% | +1.30% |
| 2025 | +1.45% | — |
Risk
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.90% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.82% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.52 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.63 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.10% | −16.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.25% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.62% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −0.72% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +11.60% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 56.18% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.34% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 85.82 | — |
| Upside capture | 87.92% | — |
| Downside capture | 97.80% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.32% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.28 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -13.00 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.96% | 98.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.04% | 1.23% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 71.81% | 50.07% |
| Mid Cap | 13.01% | 25.40% |
| Small Cap | 14.14% | 20.44% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.78% |
Concentration
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.22% | 44.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.1 | 31 |
| Securities held | 57 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 50%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 50% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Axis Consumption | Union Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 8.56% | 7.22% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 9.16% | 7.05% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 6.96% | 5.27% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 3.93% | 4.78% |
| Titan Company Limited | 5.25% | 3.63% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 2.59% | 3.79% |
| Trent Limited | 2.35% | 3.65% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 2.48% | 2.34% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 2.46% | 1.95% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.37% | 1.65% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.57% | 2.70% |
| Berger Paints (I) Limited | 1.51% | 1.66% |
| ITC Limited | 2.23% | 1.42% |
| Marico Limited | 1.27% | 2.51% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.34% | 1.21% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Consumption
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.16%
- Eternal Limited8.56%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.96%
- Titan Company Limited5.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.93%
- Asian Paints Limited3.48%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.47%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.34%
- Varun Beverages Limited2.59%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited2.48%
Union Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.22%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.27%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.78%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.79%
- Trent Limited3.65%
- Titan Company Limited3.63%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.30%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.94%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| Axis Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 13.99% | 19.88% |
| Automobiles | 19.01% | 15.24% |
| Consumer Durables | 11.66% | 13.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 10.48% | 7.05% |
| Leisure Services | 7.16% | 0.00% |
| Beverages | 5.04% | 7.09% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.19% | 2.15% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.75% | 4.85% |
| Transport Services | 4.09% | 4.70% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.69% | 3.37% |
| Food Products | 3.58% | 4.01% |
| Personal Products | 1.01% | 2.67% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 2.60% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 2.37% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Consumption and Union Consumption returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.42% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Consumption and Union Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs —; Sharpe ratio -0.52 vs —; Sortino ratio -0.63 vs —; maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −16.80%; beta 0.94 vs —.
How much do Axis Consumption and Union Consumption overlap?
By weight, 50% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Consumption and Union Consumption?
Axis Consumption: large cap 71.8%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 14.1%. Union Consumption: large cap 50.1%, mid cap 25.4%, small cap 20.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Consumption vs
- Axis Consumption vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
- Axis Consumption vs Mirae Asset Great Consumer
- Axis Consumption vs UTI - India Consumer
- Axis Consumption vs HDFC Consumption
- Axis Consumption vs LIC MF Consumption
- Axis Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
Union Consumption vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
