BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES FUND and Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.42% vs +10.19%, 5-year CAGR — vs +8.86%, volatility 17.13% vs 15.42%, maximum drawdown −17.31% vs −41.62%. Their portfolios overlap by 51.4% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹15.9600 | ₹61.2100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,046 Cr | ₹10 Cr |
| Securities held | 59 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.58% | +6.79% |
| 3 months | +1.16% | +1.63% |
| 6 months | +4.51% | +2.89% |
| 1 year | +2.40% | −0.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.42% | +10.19% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +8.86% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.79% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.98% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.32% | +11.32% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +9.37% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.27% | −0.78% |
| 2025 | +13.50% | +11.88% |
| 2024 | +20.58% | +9.40% |
| 2023 | — | +16.88% |
| 2022 | — | +18.72% |
| 2021 | — | +12.24% |
Risk
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.13% | 15.42% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.44% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.24 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.78 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −17.31% | −41.62% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.50% | −3.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.74% | −33.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.44% | +13.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +47.84% | +86.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.95% | 19.46% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.50% | −1.65% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.51 | 84.11 |
| Upside capture | 108.59% | 86.87% |
| Downside capture | 98.78% | 92.08% |
| Tracking error | 6.85% | 6.26% |
| Information ratio | 0.36 | -0.36 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.24 | 1.62 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.58% | 96.52% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.42% | 3.48% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.96% | 74.24% |
| Mid Cap | 18.56% | 5.35% |
| Small Cap | 21.06% | 16.93% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.78% | 73.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 19.4 | 12.7 |
| Securities held | 59 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 51.4%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 14.35% | 16.80% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 11.98% | 13.67% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 5.76% | 8.51% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.76% | 8.15% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4.46% | 4.13% |
| State Bank of India | 3.94% | 8.26% |
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 1.60% | 3.05% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Limited | 1.49% | 2.34% |
| Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited | 1.12% | 2.40% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 0.94% | 1.85% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.91% | 0.47% |
| UTI Asset Management Company Limited | 0.46% | 1.50% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.38% | 0.81% |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited | 0.22% | 0.02% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
- ICICI Bank Limited14.35%
- HDFC Bank Limited11.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.76%
- Axis Bank Limited4.76%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.46%
- State Bank of India3.94%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.07%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.27%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.12%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.07%
Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited16.80%
- HDFC Bank Limited13.67%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited8.51%
- State Bank of India8.26%
- Axis Bank Limited8.15%
- DAM Capital Advisors Limited4.44%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.13%
- General Insurance Corporation of India3.42%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.3.10%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited3.10%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 52.19% | 57.76% |
| Finance | 24.87% | 18.23% |
| Capital Markets | 10.72% | 14.45% |
| Insurance | 7.53% | 5.27% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.27% | 0.81% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and Taurus Banking & Financial Services returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.40% vs −0.84%; 3-year CAGR +15.42% vs +10.19%; 5-year CAGR — vs +8.86%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.98%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and Taurus Banking & Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.13% vs 15.42%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.24; Sortino ratio 0.78 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −17.31% vs −41.62%; beta 0.98 vs 0.87.
How much do BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and Taurus Banking & Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 51.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES and Taurus Banking & Financial Services?
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES: large cap 59.0%, mid cap 18.6%, small cap 21.1%. Taurus Banking & Financial Services: large cap 74.2%, mid cap 5.4%, small cap 16.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Canara Robeco Banking and Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs HSBC Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services
- BANDHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES vs UTI - Banking and Financial Services
Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Bank of India Business Cycle
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Edelweiss Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs ITI Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs quant BFSI
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
