quant BFSI Fund vs Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund
quant BFSI Fund and Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.13% vs +8.69%, 5-year CAGR — vs +7.80%, volatility 19.42% vs 14.79%, maximum drawdown −22.34% vs −41.62%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.4% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | quant Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹20.4077 | ₹58.2600 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 21 Jun 2023 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹894 Cr | ₹10 Cr |
| Securities held | 23 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.57% | +2.90% |
| 3 months | −6.19% | −3.88% |
| 6 months | +1.29% | −3.29% |
| 1 year | +6.60% | −5.73% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.13% | +8.69% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +7.80% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +10.14% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.32% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.51% | +10.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +7.34% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.13% | −5.56% |
| 2025 | +26.50% | +11.88% |
| 2024 | +14.77% | +9.40% |
| 2023 | — | +16.88% |
| 2022 | — | +18.72% |
| 2021 | — | +12.24% |
Risk
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.42% | 14.79% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.06% | 10.22% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.22 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.34% | −41.62% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.10% | −7.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.79% | −33.38% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.07% | +13.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +73.63% | +86.48% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.76% | 19.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.87 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.98% | −1.65% |
| R² ⓘ | 75.00 | 84.11 |
| Upside capture | 126.67% | 86.87% |
| Downside capture | 97.43% | 92.08% |
| Tracking error | 9.86% | 6.26% |
| Information ratio | 0.76 | -0.36 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.36 | 1.62 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 70.07% | 96.52% |
| Derivatives | 8.35% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 7.44% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.05% | 3.48% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 21.78% | 74.24% |
| Mid Cap | 19.32% | 5.35% |
| Small Cap | 28.96% | 16.93% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 82.89% | 73.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 13.7 | 12.7 |
| Securities held | 23 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 7.4%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 9.18% | 3.05% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.98% | 16.80% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 9.52% | 1.85% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 7.79% | 0.47% |
Top 10 holdings
quant BFSI
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.28%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.60%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India9.52%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited9.18%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited9.12%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.05%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.17%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited7.78%
- The Karnataka Bank Limited5.24%
- TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED4.94%
Taurus Banking & Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited16.80%
- HDFC Bank Limited13.67%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited8.51%
- State Bank of India8.26%
- Axis Bank Limited8.15%
- DAM Capital Advisors Limited4.44%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.13%
- General Insurance Corporation of India3.42%
- Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.3.10%
- Power Finance Corporation Limited3.10%
Sector exposure
| quant BFSI | Taurus Banking & Financial Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 7.22% | 57.76% |
| Finance | 33.33% | 18.23% |
| Capital Markets | 27.18% | 14.45% |
| Insurance | 10.68% | 5.27% |
| N.A. | 8.17% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 5.88% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 1.56% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 0.81% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between quant BFSI and Taurus Banking & Financial Services returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.60% vs −5.73%; 3-year CAGR +20.13% vs +8.69%; 5-year CAGR — vs +7.80%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.32%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do quant BFSI and Taurus Banking & Financial Services compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.42% vs 14.79%; Sharpe ratio 0.70 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 1.05 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −22.34% vs −41.62%; beta 1.08 vs 0.87.
How much do quant BFSI and Taurus Banking & Financial Services overlap?
By weight, 7.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being LIC Housing Finance Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Life Insurance Corporation Of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of quant BFSI and Taurus Banking & Financial Services?
quant BFSI: large cap 21.8%, mid cap 19.3%, small cap 29.0%. Taurus Banking & Financial Services: large cap 74.2%, mid cap 5.4%, small cap 16.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
quant BFSI vs
- quant BFSI vs DSP Banking & Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs ICICI Prudential Banking & Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs Motilal Oswal Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Banking and Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs BANK OF INDIA MANUFACTURING & INFRASTRUCTURE
- quant BFSI vs HDFC Banking & Financial Services
Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs MahindraManulife Banking & Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs UTI - Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Bank of India Business Cycle
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs Edelweiss Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs ITI Banking and Financial Services
- Taurus Banking & Financial Services vs SBI BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
