BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund vs Quant Infrastructure Fund
BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund and Quant Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.19% vs +16.56%, 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs +16.01%, volatility 22.72% vs 24.35%, maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −45.99%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.9% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹56.8130 | ₹45.0188 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,393 Cr | ₹3,076 Cr |
| Securities held | 69 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.96% | +0.39% |
| 3 months | −4.25% | −2.65% |
| 6 months | −2.93% | −0.06% |
| 1 year | −1.99% | +6.81% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.19% | +16.56% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.18% | +16.01% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.59% | +25.33% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.98% | +20.29% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.31% | +16.77% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.94% | +13.95% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.28% | +8.12% |
| 2025 | −5.76% | −2.56% |
| 2024 | +41.04% | +25.43% |
| 2023 | +52.16% | +34.71% |
| 2022 | +2.91% | +15.34% |
| 2021 | +66.89% | +84.20% |
Risk
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.72% | 24.35% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.47% | 14.12% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.41 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.71 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −56.87% | −45.99% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −14.43% | −6.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −42.73% | −37.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +13.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +119.27% | +162.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 33.54% | 27.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.31 | 1.35 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.66% | +5.00% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.76 | 72.90 |
| Upside capture | 139.85% | 138.87% |
| Downside capture | 135.22% | 123.54% |
| Tracking error | 11.77% | 14.06% |
| Information ratio | 0.35 | 0.39 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.90 | 6.76 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.41% | 69.56% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.59% | 2.08% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 11.94% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.45% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.65% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.51% | 39.45% |
| Mid Cap | 8.59% | 2.89% |
| Small Cap | 40.85% | 27.22% |
| Unclassified | 1.46% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.91% | 72.82% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.6 | 13.6 |
| Securities held | 69 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.9%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.79% | 7.25% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 2.94% | 3.06% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 1.45% | 2.49% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.21% | 6.12% |
| Adani Power Limited | 1.10% | 2.45% |
| NCC Limited | 0.76% | 3.65% |
| Black Buck Ltd | 0.62% | 3.12% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.88%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited4.86%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.60%
- GPT Infraprojects Limited4.02%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.96%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.84%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.82%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.64%
- Azad Engineering Ltd3.50%
Quant Infrastructure
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1016.82%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.74%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.26%
- Kalyani Steels Ltd7.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.25%
- Adani Enterprises Limited6.11%
- Indus Towers Limited4.94%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.85%
- NCC Limited3.65%
- Afcons Infrastructure Limited3.48%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Quant Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 0.00% | 24.11% |
| Construction | 17.73% | 7.13% |
| Power | 16.05% | 16.90% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.51% | 12.18% |
| Auto Components | 2.27% | 9.74% |
| Industrial Products | 9.15% | 7.72% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.91% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.73% | 5.73% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 1.21% | 6.11% |
| Transport Services | 5.85% | 3.12% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 5.76% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.32% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.60% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.45% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN Infrastructure and Quant Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.99% vs +6.81%; 3-year CAGR +15.19% vs +16.56%; 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs +16.01%; 10-year CAGR +15.98% vs +20.29%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Quant Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.72% vs 24.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.41; Sortino ratio 0.60 vs 0.71; maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −45.99%; beta 1.31 vs 1.35.
How much do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Quant Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 11.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Adani Energy Solutions Limited, Tata Power Company Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Infrastructure and Quant Infrastructure?
BANDHAN Infrastructure: large cap 48.5%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 40.9%. Quant Infrastructure: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 27.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN Infrastructure vs
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Invesco India Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs HSBC Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
Quant Infrastructure vs
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
