BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund vs Taurus Infrastructure Fund
BANDHAN Infrastructure Fund and Taurus Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.19% vs +7.11%, 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs +9.81%, volatility 22.72% vs 18.81%, maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −37.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.3% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bandhan Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹56.8130 | ₹65.4300 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,393 Cr | ₹8 Cr |
| Securities held | 69 | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.96% | +3.61% |
| 3 months | −4.25% | −6.25% |
| 6 months | −2.93% | −8.43% |
| 1 year | −1.99% | −11.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.19% | +7.11% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.18% | +9.81% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.59% | +14.47% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.98% | +12.87% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.31% | +12.44% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.94% | +6.76% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.28% | −9.84% |
| 2025 | −5.76% | +1.11% |
| 2024 | +41.04% | +18.49% |
| 2023 | +52.16% | +41.98% |
| 2022 | +2.91% | +5.49% |
| 2021 | +66.89% | +38.78% |
Risk
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.72% | 18.81% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.47% | 13.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.03 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.05 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −56.87% | −37.29% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −14.43% | −18.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −42.73% | −29.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +11.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +119.27% | +98.70% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 33.54% | 29.75% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.31 | 1.15 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.66% | −4.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.76 | 89.90 |
| Upside capture | 139.85% | 104.16% |
| Downside capture | 135.22% | 132.72% |
| Tracking error | 11.77% | 6.45% |
| Information ratio | 0.35 | -0.73 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.90 | -0.90 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.41% | 96.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.59% | 3.89% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 48.51% | 50.37% |
| Mid Cap | 8.59% | 8.94% |
| Small Cap | 40.85% | 29.67% |
| Unclassified | 1.46% | 7.13% |
Concentration
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 41.91% | 51.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.6 | 24.7 |
| Securities held | 69 | 34 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.3%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.88% | 7.98% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.60% | 7.05% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 3.82% | 3.80% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.79% | 8.85% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.41% | 3.50% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 3.84% | 1.87% |
| Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited | 1.70% | 1.36% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 0.56% | 5.43% |
Top 10 holdings
BANDHAN Infrastructure
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.88%
- Kirloskar Brothers Limited4.86%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.60%
- GPT Infraprojects Limited4.02%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.96%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.84%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.82%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.64%
- Azad Engineering Ltd3.50%
Taurus Infrastructure
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.85%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited7.05%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.43%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd4.20%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.80%
- Le Travenues Technology Ltd3.75%
- NTPC Limited3.50%
- Ceigall India Limited3.31%
- Vodafone Idea Limited3.29%
Sector exposure
| BANDHAN Infrastructure | Taurus Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 17.73% | 17.51% |
| Power | 16.05% | 8.93% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.51% | 12.14% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.60% | 11.68% |
| Industrial Products | 9.15% | 1.03% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.91% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.73% | 0.98% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 6.69% |
| Transport Services | 5.85% | 6.07% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 5.76% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.45% | 4.77% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.93% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 3.27% |
| Oil | 0.00% | 3.15% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANDHAN Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.99% vs −11.32%; 3-year CAGR +15.19% vs +7.11%; 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs +9.81%; 10-year CAGR +15.98% vs +12.87%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.72% vs 18.81%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.03; Sortino ratio 0.60 vs 0.05; maximum drawdown −56.87% vs −37.29%; beta 1.31 vs 1.15.
How much do BANDHAN Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 25.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, UltraTech Cement Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANDHAN Infrastructure and Taurus Infrastructure?
BANDHAN Infrastructure: large cap 48.5%, mid cap 8.6%, small cap 40.9%. Taurus Infrastructure: large cap 50.4%, mid cap 8.9%, small cap 29.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANDHAN Infrastructure vs
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs HDFC Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs LIC MF Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Tata Infrastructure
- BANDHAN Infrastructure vs Invesco India Infrastructure
Taurus Infrastructure vs
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs UTI - Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- Taurus Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
