BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP FUND vs DSP Multi Cap Fund
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP FUND and DSP Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.67% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.96% vs 16.99%, maximum drawdown −20.31% vs −21.27%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.8% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bank of India Mutual Fund | DSP Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹20.6800 | ₹12.3800 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 6 Mar 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
| Track record | 3.7 yrs | 2.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,344 Cr | ₹2,878 Cr |
| Securities held | 67 | 55 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.12% | +0.04% |
| 3 months | −0.19% | −3.93% |
| 6 months | +4.13% | −0.54% |
| 1 year | +8.96% | −1.13% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.67% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.87% | +7.96% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.37% | −0.83% |
| 2025 | +8.51% | +1.78% |
| 2024 | +23.69% | — |
Risk
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.96% | 16.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.09% | 11.75% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.09 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.11 | 0.12 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.31% | −21.27% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.48% | −5.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.08% | −7.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.91% | +3.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +56.49% | +16.13% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.89% | 25.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.66% | +1.02% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.45 | 93.44 |
| Upside capture | 109.44% | 106.66% |
| Downside capture | 88.87% | 103.33% |
| Tracking error | 3.95% | 4.39% |
| Information ratio | 1.28 | 0.22 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.56 | -0.07 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.88% | 95.89% |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.03% | 4.11% |
| Debt | 0.09% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30.81% | 33.63% |
| Mid Cap | 28.75% | 29.73% |
| Small Cap | 27.31% | 32.53% |
| Unclassified | 3.01% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.94% | 36.51% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.9 | 41.8 |
| Securities held | 67 | 55 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.8%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.48% | 6.40% |
| ITC Limited | 1.68% | 1.05% |
| Emami Limited | 1.05% | 1.17% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.16% | 0.90% |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited | 0.78% | 1.11% |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Co Ltd | 0.49% | 1.01% |
Top 10 holdings
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited5.48%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.00%
- Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd2.76%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.71%
- Container Corporation of India Limited2.62%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.59%
- Tips Music Limited2.54%
- Quality Power Electrical Eqp Ltd2.45%
- Bank of Maharashtra2.40%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.39%
DSP Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
- Axis Bank Limited3.78%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
- Coforge Limited2.87%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
- Cipla Limited2.72%
Sector exposure
| BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP | DSP Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.75% | 15.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.48% | 13.60% |
| Industrial Products | 1.77% | 10.28% |
| Insurance | 1.75% | 8.94% |
| Retailing | 5.84% | 2.96% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.42% | 3.89% |
| Automobiles | 1.20% | 5.38% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 4.58% |
| Auto Components | 4.10% | 3.08% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.00% | 1.64% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.50% | 3.95% |
| Construction | 3.82% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 1.38% | 2.87% |
| Finance | 2.63% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and DSP Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.96% vs −1.13%; 3-year CAGR +17.67% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and DSP Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.96% vs 16.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.70 vs 0.09; Sortino ratio 1.11 vs 0.12; maximum drawdown −20.31% vs −21.27%; beta 0.96 vs 1.01.
How much do BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and DSP Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ITC Limited, Emami Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP and DSP Multi Cap?
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP: large cap 30.8%, mid cap 28.8%, small cap 27.3%. DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs TRUSTMF MULTI CAP
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs BANDHAN MULTI CAP
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs HSBC Multi Cap
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs Mirae Asset Multicap
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
