DSP Multi Cap Fund vs Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund
DSP Multi Cap Fund and Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +15.86%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.90% vs 16.62%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −20.19%. Their portfolios overlap by 13.3% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.2040 | ₹16.0832 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jan 2024 | 30 Oct 2023 |
| Track record | 2.8 yrs | 3.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,878 Cr | ₹3,345 Cr |
| Securities held | 55 | 96 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.36% | +2.21% |
| 3 months | −5.36% | −4.28% |
| 6 months | −0.77% | +0.88% |
| 1 year | −2.53% | +1.39% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +15.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.41% | +16.51% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.24% | +1.11% |
| 2025 | +1.78% | +3.21% |
| 2024 | — | +29.95% |
Risk
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.90% | 16.62% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.75% | 11.36% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.05 | 0.56 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.08 | 0.83 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.27% | −20.19% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.74% | −5.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.13% | −7.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +3.14% | +6.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.13% | +51.28% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 24.83% | 13.05% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.02% | +3.38% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.44 | 95.65 |
| Upside capture | 106.66% | 110.56% |
| Downside capture | 103.33% | 97.33% |
| Tracking error | 4.39% | 3.58% |
| Information ratio | 0.22 | 1.04 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.07 | 8.82 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.89% | 94.64% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.11% | 5.36% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 33.63% | 38.36% |
| Mid Cap | 29.73% | 26.65% |
| Small Cap | 32.53% | 29.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.18% |
Concentration
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.51% | 25.81% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 41.8 | 74 |
| Securities held | 55 | 96 |
Portfolio overlap: 13.3%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.38% | 3.90% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.40% | 2.32% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.76% | 1.45% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.87% | 1.17% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 1.93% | 0.97% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.90% | 2.10% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 1.67% | 0.73% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 3.55% | 0.65% |
| Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.07% | 0.64% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Limited | 1.85% | 0.57% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
- Axis Bank Limited3.78%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
- Coforge Limited2.87%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
- Cipla Limited2.72%
Edelweiss Multi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.95%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.34%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.32%
- City Union Bank Limited2.31%
- NTPC Limited2.10%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| DSP Multi Cap | Edelweiss Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.56% | 16.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.60% | 4.87% |
| Industrial Products | 10.28% | 2.33% |
| Insurance | 8.94% | 0.65% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 7.01% |
| Automobiles | 5.38% | 4.78% |
| Capital Markets | 4.58% | 4.29% |
| Auto Components | 3.08% | 4.36% |
| IT - Software | 2.87% | 4.13% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.95% | 3.69% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.89% | 3.47% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.44% | 3.57% |
| Retailing | 2.96% | 2.19% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 2.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and Edelweiss Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.53% vs +1.39%; 3-year CAGR — vs +15.86%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Multi Cap and Edelweiss Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs 16.62%; Sharpe ratio 0.05 vs 0.56; Sortino ratio 0.08 vs 0.83; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −20.19%; beta 1.01 vs 1.00.
How much do DSP Multi Cap and Edelweiss Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 13.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and Edelweiss Multi Cap?
DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. Edelweiss Multi Cap: large cap 38.4%, mid cap 26.7%, small cap 29.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
