MF Analyser

DSP Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND

DSP Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.06% vs 16.07%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.1% (11 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹12.4810₹16.1492
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jan 20249 Feb 2023
Track record2.8 yrs3.7 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,878 Cr₹3,404 Cr
Securities held5578
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
1 month+1.09%+4.59%
3 months−2.87%−2.91%
6 months+0.59%+1.62%
1 year+0.57%+6.12%
3 years (CAGR)—+10.70%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+8.27%+13.12%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
2026 (year to date)−0.02%+4.15%
2025+1.78%+4.65%
2024—+14.27%

Risk

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.06%16.07%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.75%11.19%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.100.26
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.150.38
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.27%−22.39%
Recovery from that fall—16 months
Current fall from peak−4.62%−2.91%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.13%−8.52%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.14%+9.52%
Rolling 1-year return: best+16.13%+37.62%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss24.77%18.79%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Beta ⓘ1.010.93
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.02%−1.79%
R² ⓘ93.4495.53
Upside capture106.66%90.37%
Downside capture103.33%96.55%
Tracking error4.39%3.56%
Information ratio0.22-0.64
Treynor ratio-0.073.05

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Equity95.89%92.17%
Cash & equivalents4.11%5.92%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Large Cap33.63%39.53%
Mid Cap29.73%24.72%
Small Cap32.53%27.09%
Unclassified0.00%0.83%

Concentration

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Top 10 holdings36.51%27.50%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ41.858.1
Securities held5578

Portfolio overlap: 18.1%

11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
HDFC Bank Limited6.40%7.22%
Axis Bank Limited3.78%2.16%
ICICI Bank Limited5.38%2.00%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%1.69%
Coforge Limited2.87%1.27%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.43%1.06%
NTPC Limited0.90%2.20%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited1.22%0.86%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited2.43%0.66%
KEI Industries Limited1.93%0.62%
ITC Limited1.05%0.46%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Multi Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
  3. Axis Bank Limited3.78%
  4. Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
  5. Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
  6. Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
  7. Coforge Limited2.87%
  8. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
  9. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
  10. Cipla Limited2.72%

TATA MULTICAP

  1. HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
  2. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
  4. NTPC Limited2.20%
  5. Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
  6. Axis Bank Limited2.16%
  7. ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
  8. Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
  9. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%

Sector exposure

DSP Multi CapTATA MULTICAP
Banks15.56%19.56%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.60%2.26%
Industrial Products10.28%5.07%
Insurance8.94%1.06%
Healthcare Services2.44%8.56%
Auto Components3.08%6.59%
Automobiles5.38%4.38%
Finance0.00%5.00%
Capital Markets4.58%0.96%
IT - Software2.87%3.98%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.95%0.00%
Consumer Durables3.89%2.24%
Transport Infrastructure0.00%3.69%
Beverages0.00%3.31%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.57% vs +6.12%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.06% vs 16.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.10 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.15 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −22.39%; beta 1.01 vs 0.93.

How much do DSP Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?

By weight, 18.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?

DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.