DSP Value Fund vs ITI Value Fund
DSP Value Fund and ITI Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +11.67%, 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +11.07%, volatility 10.46% vs 18.18%, maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −22.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 16.8% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹24.2970 | ₹17.9180 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Dec 2020 | 17 Jun 2021 |
| Track record | 5.9 yrs | 5.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,201 Cr | ₹346 Cr |
| Securities held | 65 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.45% | −0.28% |
| 3 months | −3.69% | −5.93% |
| 6 months | +0.70% | −5.15% |
| 1 year | +2.54% | −3.43% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.54% | +11.67% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.62% | +11.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.24% | +11.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.62% | +10.41% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.41% | −5.68% |
| 2025 | +12.40% | +5.32% |
| 2024 | +21.81% | +20.57% |
| 2023 | +30.91% | +38.94% |
| 2022 | −1.80% | +7.86% |
| 2021 | +31.97% | — |
Risk
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.46% | 18.18% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.88% | 12.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.46 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.45% | −22.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.79% | −6.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.19% | −13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.15% | +9.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +44.55% | +58.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 9.77% | 21.87% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.65 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.29% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 80.29 | 91.55 |
| Upside capture | 86.33% | 113.52% |
| Downside capture | 45.06% | 117.47% |
| Tracking error | 7.44% | 5.74% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 14.81 | 3.67 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.79% | 95.59% |
| Foreign Securities | 12.83% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.59% | 4.41% |
| ETF Units | 1.04% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 1.02% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 59.26% | 42.31% |
| Mid Cap | 10.73% | 10.46% |
| Small Cap | 3.80% | 40.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.23% |
Concentration
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.71% | 25.22% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.2 | 62.4 |
| Securities held | 65 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 16.8%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 16.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | DSP Value | ITI Value |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.45% | 4.90% |
| ITC Limited | 2.56% | 2.27% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.48% | 2.13% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.22% | 1.95% |
| State Bank of India | 2.02% | 1.16% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.99% | 1.02% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.34% | 0.90% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.61% | 0.70% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.47% | 0.67% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.55% | 1.24% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.59% | 0.51% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.02% | 3.31% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Value
- HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.22%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.29%
- NTPC Limited2.65%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.59%
- HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.57%
- ITC Limited2.56%
- Axis Bank Limited2.48%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.47%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited2.43%
ITI Value
- HDFC Bank Limited4.90%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.31%
- ITC Limited2.27%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd2.23%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.21%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.16%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.15%
- Axis Bank Limited2.13%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.95%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.91%
Sector exposure
| DSP Value | ITI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.64% | 22.11% |
| Finance | 1.14% | 12.73% |
| Automobiles | 8.77% | 3.61% |
| Insurance | 6.87% | 1.02% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.72% | 5.12% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.18% | 6.15% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 5.82% |
| Auto Components | 0.81% | 5.05% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.37% | 0.67% |
| Power | 4.20% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Security | 3.94% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.71% | 3.70% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.41% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.45% | 3.31% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Value and ITI Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.54% vs −3.43%; 3-year CAGR +16.54% vs +11.67%; 5-year CAGR +12.62% vs +11.07%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Value and ITI Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.46% vs 18.18%; Sharpe ratio 0.96 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 1.46 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −16.45% vs −22.72%; beta 0.65 vs 1.13.
How much do DSP Value and ITI Value overlap?
By weight, 16.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ITC Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Value and ITI Value?
DSP Value: large cap 59.3%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 3.8%. ITI Value: large cap 42.3%, mid cap 10.5%, small cap 40.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
