Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund vs Helios Balanced Advantage Fund
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund and Helios Balanced Advantage Fund are both Balanced Advantage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.98% vs —, 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs —, volatility 9.62% vs 11.07%, maximum drawdown −16.23% vs −11.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.8% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Helios Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Balanced Advantage | Balanced Advantage |
| NAV | ₹62.9200 | ₹12.4200 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Jan 2013 | 28 Mar 2024 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,596 Cr | ₹265 Cr |
| Securities held | 129 | 60 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.45% | +5.88% |
| 3 months | +1.55% | +3.41% |
| 6 months | +5.13% | +4.81% |
| 1 year | +6.75% | +4.63% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.98% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.87% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.49% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.54% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.29% | +8.17% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.57% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.45% | +3.16% |
| 2025 | +8.27% | +6.55% |
| 2024 | +14.39% | — |
| 2023 | +20.28% | — |
| 2022 | +3.53% | — |
| 2021 | +20.41% | — |
Risk
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 9.62% | 11.07% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 6.65% | 7.98% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.15 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.21 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.23% | −11.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −7.11% | −4.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.92% | +5.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.60% | +14.79% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.47% | 5.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.67 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.35% | +1.91% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.88 | 83.47 |
| Upside capture | 76.01% | 78.77% |
| Downside capture | 52.20% | 57.36% |
| Tracking error | 5.97% | 6.57% |
| Information ratio | 0.36 | 0.55 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.56 | -1.03 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 79.42% | 88.50% |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.38% | 1.57% |
| Debt | 8.85% | 7.59% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.14% | 2.34% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.40% | 66.25% |
| Mid Cap | 13.13% | 13.53% |
| Small Cap | 6.69% | 6.35% |
| Unclassified | 1.20% | 2.37% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.67% | 38.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 75.6 | 39.6 |
| Securities held | 129 | 60 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.8%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.67% | 5.39% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.04% | 2.67% |
| State Bank of India | 2.33% | 2.56% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.63% | 1.51% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.43% | 1.50% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.37% | 3.72% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.35% | 2.95% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.72% | 1.23% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.17% | 1.38% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.03% | 1.01% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.48% | 1.00% |
| ITC Limited | 0.97% | 1.04% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 0.90% | 0.87% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.86% | 6.30% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.74% | 2.54% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage
- ICICI Bank Limited4.67%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.63%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.03%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.77%
- Infosys Limited2.57%
- State Bank of India2.33%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.72%
- Titan Company Limited1.48%
- Axis Bank Limited1.43%
Helios Balanced Advantage
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.30%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.39%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.86%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.56%
- Eternal Limited3.72%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.67%
- State Bank of India2.56%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.54%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Balanced Advantage | Helios Balanced Advantage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.87% | 20.88% |
| Finance | 5.46% | 9.00% |
| Capital Markets | 3.07% | 8.01% |
| Sovereign | 0.12% | 7.59% |
| IT - Software | 7.22% | 1.43% |
| Automobiles | 5.67% | 1.36% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.66% | 5.63% |
| CRISIL AAA | 5.38% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.13% | 4.86% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 4.56% |
| Auto Components | 4.08% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.64% | 3.91% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.87% | 1.51% |
| Retailing | 3.82% | 3.72% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Helios Balanced Advantage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.75% vs +4.63%; 3-year CAGR +11.98% vs —; 5-year CAGR +9.87% vs —; 10-year CAGR +12.54% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Helios Balanced Advantage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 9.62% vs 11.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 0.82 vs 0.21; maximum drawdown −16.23% vs −11.05%; beta 0.62 vs 0.67.
How much do Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Helios Balanced Advantage overlap?
By weight, 28.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Balanced Advantage and Helios Balanced Advantage?
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage: large cap 58.4%, mid cap 13.1%, small cap 6.7%. Helios Balanced Advantage: large cap 66.3%, mid cap 13.5%, small cap 6.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Nippon India Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Shriram Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs UTI - Unit Linked Insurance Plan
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Baroda BNP Paribas Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Invesco India Balanced Advantage
- Edelweiss Balanced Advantage vs Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage
Helios Balanced Advantage vs
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs PGIM India Balanced Advantage
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs Axis Balanced Advantage
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs Franklin India Balanced Advantage
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs Kotak Balanced Advantage
- Helios Balanced Advantage vs Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation
All Balanced Advantage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
