Edelweiss Consumption Fund vs Kotak Consumption Fund
Edelweiss Consumption Fund and Kotak Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.40% vs 16.46%, maximum drawdown −16.52% vs −20.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 35% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.5396 | ₹14.5400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Feb 2025 | 22 Nov 2023 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 3.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹459 Cr | ₹1,660 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 46 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.51% | +1.64% |
| 3 months | −1.32% | −4.33% |
| 6 months | +3.52% | +2.29% |
| 1 year | −0.73% | −2.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.71% | +13.40% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.11% | −2.55% |
| 2025 | — | +8.69% |
| 2024 | — | +28.55% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.40% | 16.46% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.51% | 11.55% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.13 | 0.42 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.19 | 0.60 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.52% | −20.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.64% | −4.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.26% | −11.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +0.70% | +7.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +12.38% | +36.96% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 42.77% | 11.13% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.51% | +3.62% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.59 | 78.64 |
| Upside capture | 92.62% | 108.66% |
| Downside capture | 92.89% | 90.98% |
| Tracking error | 6.20% | 7.69% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | 0.47 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.30 | 5.29 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.74% | 100.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.26% | -0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62.08% | 38.72% |
| Mid Cap | 20.51% | 13.36% |
| Small Cap | 16.40% | 44.81% |
| Unclassified | 0.75% | 3.22% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.61% | 46.28% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 28.4 | 29.7 |
| Securities held | 44 | 46 |
Portfolio overlap: 35%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 35% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 7.64% | 7.87% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 5.85% | 6.56% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 4.48% | 6.98% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 3.87% | 3.51% |
| ITC Limited | 3.51% | 3.42% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.20% | 2.30% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.94% | 3.08% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 7.62% | 1.78% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2.84% | 1.61% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.69% | 1.24% |
| SS Retail Limited | 0.75% | 0.96% |
| Century Plyboards (India) Limited | 1.71% | 0.55% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.64%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.62%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.85%
- Titan Company Limited5.83%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.48%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.3.87%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.66%
- ITC Limited3.51%
- Asian Paints Limited3.31%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.2.84%
Kotak Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.87%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited6.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.56%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited5.31%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.3.51%
- ITC Limited3.42%
- Park Medi World Ltd.3.24%
- EQ - UNITED FOODBRANDS LTD3.16%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.15%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.08%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Consumption | Kotak Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 18.81% | 17.90% |
| Retailing | 16.68% | 10.90% |
| Consumer Durables | 16.05% | 13.60% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 15.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 7.38% | 6.93% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.81% | 6.56% |
| Leisure Services | 3.71% | 5.72% |
| Food Products | 4.98% | 4.20% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.89% | 4.29% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 4.22% | 0.00% |
| Entertainment | 0.00% | 4.07% |
| Beverages | 3.84% | 3.71% |
| Auto Components | 3.44% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.31% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Consumption and Kotak Consumption returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.73% vs −2.42%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Consumption and Kotak Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.40% vs 16.46%; Sharpe ratio 0.13 vs 0.42; Sortino ratio 0.19 vs 0.60; maximum drawdown −16.52% vs −20.60%; beta 0.92 vs 0.95.
How much do Edelweiss Consumption and Kotak Consumption overlap?
By weight, 35% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited, Maruti Suzuki India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Consumption and Kotak Consumption?
Edelweiss Consumption: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 20.5%, small cap 16.4%. Kotak Consumption: large cap 38.7%, mid cap 13.4%, small cap 44.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Consumption vs
- Edelweiss Consumption vs Union Consumption
- Edelweiss Consumption vs Canara Robeco Consumption
- Edelweiss Consumption vs LIC MF Consumption
- Edelweiss Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Edelweiss Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- Edelweiss Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
Kotak Consumption vs
- Kotak Consumption vs LIC MF Consumption
- Kotak Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Kotak Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- Kotak Consumption vs Invesco India Consumption
- Kotak Consumption vs quant Consumption
- Kotak Consumption vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
