MF Analyser

Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund and JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.83% vs +16.65%, 5-year CAGR +11.76% vs +12.92%, volatility 15.85% vs 16.78%, maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −37.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 26.4% (17 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundJM Financial Mutual Fund
Compared asELSS (Tax Saving)ELSS (Tax Saving)
NAV₹140.2000₹60.2135
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)24 Jan 20132 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹428 Cr₹240 Cr
Securities held9353
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
1 month+5.96%+1.67%
3 months−1.30%−1.83%
6 months+2.43%+6.52%
1 year+4.62%+6.04%
3 years (CAGR)+14.83%+16.65%
5 years (CAGR)+11.76%+12.92%
7 years (CAGR)+15.46%+17.19%
10 years (CAGR)+13.73%+16.35%
Since launch (CAGR)+14.53%+16.56%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.61%+14.52%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
2026 (year to date)+1.43%+4.59%
2025+8.48%+3.83%
2024+21.98%+30.64%
2023+28.87%+32.19%
2022+1.66%+1.47%
2021+32.57%+33.15%

Risk

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.85%16.78%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.86%11.01%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.530.61
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.770.92
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−36.80%−37.39%
Recovery from that fall8 months8 months
Current fall from peak−1.61%−2.41%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−29.32%−27.33%
Rolling 1-year return: median+12.73%+15.19%
Rolling 1-year return: best+88.93%+95.09%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss15.89%18.20%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Beta ⓘ1.001.03
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.87%+4.95%
R² ⓘ97.0488.99
Upside capture109.39%119.00%
Downside capture97.11%99.03%
Tracking error2.74%5.71%
Information ratio1.150.95
Treynor ratio6.828.85

Portfolio

Asset mix

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Equity95.30%98.86%
Cash & equivalents4.70%1.11%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Large Cap56.60%35.15%
Mid Cap17.68%18.19%
Small Cap20.82%45.55%
Unclassified0.20%0.00%

Concentration

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Top 10 holdings29.79%26.65%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ61.750.8
Securities held9353

Portfolio overlap: 26.4%

17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothEdelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
HDFC Bank Limited4.14%2.90%
ICICI Bank Limited4.84%2.67%
Reliance Industries Limited3.81%2.64%
Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%2.41%
State Bank of India2.50%2.01%
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%1.75%
Shriram Finance Limited1.72%1.70%
BSE Limited1.94%1.61%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited1.48%2.69%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.44%1.63%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.25%2.11%
Tech Mahindra Limited1.20%1.71%
Persistent Systems Limited1.00%1.54%
Sagility Limited0.75%1.45%
Eternal Limited0.59%2.08%

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver

  1. ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited4.14%
  3. Reliance Industries Limited3.81%
  4. Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
  5. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%
  6. State Bank of India2.50%
  7. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
  8. Bharat Electronics Limited2.00%
  9. BSE Limited1.94%
  10. City Union Bank Limited1.76%

JM ELSS - Tax Saver

  1. Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.41%
  2. One 97 Communications Limited3.31%
  3. HDFC Bank Limited2.90%
  4. Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.69%
  5. ICICI Bank Limited2.67%
  6. Reliance Industries Limited2.64%
  7. Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
  8. Cartrade Tech Limited2.30%
  9. EPL Limited2.19%
  10. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.11%

Sector exposure

Edelweiss ELSS Tax SaverJM ELSS - Tax Saver
Banks19.03%12.39%
Finance6.86%10.09%
IT - Software7.28%3.25%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.03%3.08%
Retailing2.62%6.40%
Capital Markets5.68%1.61%
Auto Components5.13%3.52%
Industrial Manufacturing0.60%4.98%
Petroleum Products4.90%2.64%
Commercial Services & Supplies0.00%4.88%
Automobiles3.74%4.69%
Industrial Products1.18%4.01%
Construction3.66%1.75%
Healthcare Services2.14%3.65%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.62% vs +6.04%; 3-year CAGR +14.83% vs +16.65%; 5-year CAGR +11.76% vs +12.92%; 10-year CAGR +13.73% vs +16.35%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.85% vs 16.78%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs 0.92; maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −37.39%; beta 1.00 vs 1.03.

How much do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver overlap?

By weight, 26.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and JM ELSS - Tax Saver?

Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 20.8%. JM ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 35.2%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 45.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.