Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +10.98%, 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +9.97%, volatility 15.74% vs 15.03%, maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −36.67%. Their portfolios overlap by 44% (41 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹138.7900 | ₹41.0300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jan 2013 | 14 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹428 Cr | ₹680 Cr |
| Securities held | 93 | 89 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.36% | +4.91% |
| 3 months | −2.25% | +0.24% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +5.86% |
| 1 year | +2.64% | +0.98% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.74% | +10.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.54% | +9.97% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.30% | +14.83% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | +13.92% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.45% | +13.83% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.18% | +9.51% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.41% | +1.71% |
| 2025 | +8.48% | +3.54% |
| 2024 | +21.98% | +17.38% |
| 2023 | +28.87% | +21.26% |
| 2022 | +1.66% | +6.21% |
| 2021 | +32.57% | +39.07% |
Risk
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 15.03% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.86% | 10.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.43 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.80% | −36.67% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.60% | −0.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.32% | −31.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.73% | +11.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.93% | +97.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.89% | 14.74% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.87% | −0.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.04 | 91.72 |
| Upside capture | 109.39% | 92.78% |
| Downside capture | 97.11% | 93.20% |
| Tracking error | 2.74% | 4.51% |
| Information ratio | 1.15 | -0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.82 | 3.10 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.30% | 97.68% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.70% | 2.17% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.15% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.60% | 55.83% |
| Mid Cap | 17.68% | 20.06% |
| Small Cap | 20.82% | 21.18% |
| Unclassified | 0.20% | 0.61% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.79% | 37.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.7 | 45 |
| Securities held | 93 | 89 |
Portfolio overlap: 44%
41 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 44% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.84% | 6.98% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.14% | 7.01% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.45% | 3.84% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.81% | 3.29% |
| State Bank of India | 2.50% | 2.55% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.94% | 2.39% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.44% | 1.34% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.25% | 2.57% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.10% | 2.04% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.76% | 0.97% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.11% | 0.96% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.41% | 0.95% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.01% | 0.88% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.88% | 1.60% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.86% | 1.22% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.81%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%
- State Bank of India2.50%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.00%
- BSE Limited1.94%
- City Union Bank Limited1.76%
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.01%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.84%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Infosys Limited2.94%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
- State Bank of India2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.49%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.39%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.03% | 20.89% |
| IT - Software | 7.28% | 4.62% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.03% | 5.52% |
| Finance | 6.86% | 5.31% |
| Capital Markets | 5.68% | 2.48% |
| Auto Components | 5.13% | 3.73% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.90% | 3.73% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.72% | 4.09% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | 3.84% |
| Automobiles | 3.74% | 3.73% |
| Construction | 3.66% | 2.39% |
| Retailing | 2.62% | 3.22% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.26% | 3.06% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.14% | 3.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.64% vs +0.98%; 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +10.98%; 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +9.97%; 10-year CAGR +13.62% vs +13.92%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 15.03%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.43; maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −36.67%; beta 1.00 vs 0.92.
How much do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 44% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 41 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver?
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 20.8%. PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 55.8%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 21.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
