Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +8.22%, 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +6.89%, volatility 15.74% vs 16.43%, maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −29.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 41% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Shriram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹138.7900 | ₹23.5701 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 24 Jan 2013 | 1 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹428 Cr | ₹44 Cr |
| Securities held | 93 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.36% | +4.18% |
| 3 months | −2.25% | −3.00% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +0.52% |
| 1 year | +2.64% | −2.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.74% | +8.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.54% | +6.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.30% | +11.09% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.62% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.45% | +11.67% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.18% | +6.25% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.41% | −3.25% |
| 2025 | +8.48% | −4.18% |
| 2024 | +21.98% | +18.73% |
| 2023 | +28.87% | +26.68% |
| 2022 | +1.66% | +3.96% |
| 2021 | +32.57% | +20.99% |
Risk
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 16.43% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.86% | 12.70% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.11 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.14 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.80% | −29.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.60% | −12.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.32% | −20.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.73% | +10.20% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.93% | +67.41% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.89% | 26.68% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.87% | −2.75% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.04 | 84.07 |
| Upside capture | 109.39% | 95.40% |
| Downside capture | 97.11% | 110.31% |
| Tracking error | 2.74% | 6.80% |
| Information ratio | 1.15 | -0.47 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.82 | 0.46 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.30% | 95.03% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.70% | 4.97% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 56.60% | 61.85% |
| Mid Cap | 17.68% | 9.06% |
| Small Cap | 20.82% | 24.12% |
| Unclassified | 0.20% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.79% | 36.17% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.7 | 43.4 |
| Securities held | 93 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 41%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 41% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.84% | 5.02% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.14% | 7.47% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.81% | 3.90% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.45% | 3.79% |
| State Bank of India | 2.50% | 4.02% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.00% | 1.78% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.63% | 1.91% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.94% | 1.46% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.44% | 2.03% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.48% | 1.28% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.24% | 1.48% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.20% | 4.06% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.67% | 1.07% |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 1.02% | 1.07% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.02% | 1.46% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.14%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.81%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.45%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.94%
- State Bank of India2.50%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.41%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.00%
- BSE Limited1.94%
- City Union Bank Limited1.76%
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.47%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.02%
- Axis Bank Limited4.06%
- State Bank of India4.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.90%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.79%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.03%
- KFin Technologies Limited2.00%
- Samhi Hotels Ltd.1.96%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.92%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver | Shriram ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.03% | 21.85% |
| IT - Software | 7.28% | 6.51% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.03% | 3.99% |
| Finance | 6.86% | 2.26% |
| Capital Markets | 5.68% | 3.24% |
| Automobiles | 3.74% | 5.54% |
| Auto Components | 5.13% | 2.24% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.90% | 4.27% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.14% | 4.37% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.45% | 3.79% |
| Industrial Products | 1.18% | 3.67% |
| Construction | 3.66% | 2.95% |
| Retailing | 2.62% | 2.86% |
| Power | 2.40% | 2.77% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.64% vs −2.44%; 3-year CAGR +14.74% vs +8.22%; 5-year CAGR +11.54% vs +6.89%; 10-year CAGR +13.62% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 16.43%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.11; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.14; maximum drawdown −36.80% vs −29.78%; beta 1.00 vs 1.00.
How much do Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 41% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver and Shriram ELSS Tax Saver?
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 56.6%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 20.8%. Shriram ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 61.9%, mid cap 9.1%, small cap 24.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES III
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
Shriram ELSS Tax Saver vs
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
