Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund vs Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund
Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund and Mirae Asset Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.22% vs +10.46%, 5-year CAGR +9.52% vs +8.87%, volatility 4.29% vs 6.16%, maximum drawdown −9.50% vs −18.20%. Their portfolios overlap by 30.4% (79 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹30.6442 | ₹23.2040 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2016 | 18 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 9.9 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,034 Cr | ₹1,994 Cr |
| Securities held | 157 | 169 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.70% | +1.79% |
| 3 months | +0.87% | +0.16% |
| 6 months | +4.32% | +2.68% |
| 1 year | +6.65% | +4.23% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.22% | +10.46% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.52% | +8.87% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.79% | +11.19% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.47% | +11.23% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.27% | +9.28% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.85% | +3.07% |
| 2025 | +9.03% | +9.77% |
| 2024 | +14.47% | +12.51% |
| 2023 | +14.28% | +15.09% |
| 2022 | +4.66% | +4.73% |
| 2021 | +13.07% | +16.90% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 4.29% | 6.16% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 2.78% | 4.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.10 | 0.65 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.71 | 0.93 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −9.50% | −18.20% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.25% | −0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.03% | −9.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.77% | +10.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +27.40% | +44.43% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.27% | 2.88% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.27 | 0.41 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.28% | +2.18% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.78 | 93.46 |
| Upside capture | 48.17% | 57.75% |
| Downside capture | 7.28% | 27.65% |
| Tracking error | 10.95% | 8.86% |
| Information ratio | 0.23 | 0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 16.37 | 8.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 66.25% | 64.95% |
| Unclassified | 13.52% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 8.46% | 29.65% |
| REITs / InvITs | 5.59% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | -33.16% | 5.45% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.70% | 45.09% |
| Mid Cap | 14.25% | 11.72% |
| Small Cap | 8.00% | 6.44% |
| Unclassified | 2.30% | 1.64% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.02% | 24.33% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 53.4 | 88.6 |
| Securities held | 157 | 169 |
Portfolio overlap: 30.4%
79 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 30.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.58% | 3.28% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.92% | 3.01% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.10% | 2.24% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.93% | 2.21% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.44% | 2.12% |
| 7.18% Government of India (14/08/2033) | 1.47% | 1.26% |
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | 1.05% | 1.07% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.84% | 1.28% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.75% | 0.81% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.64% | 0.67% |
| Ambuja Cements Ltd. | 0.62% | 0.59% |
| State Bank of India | 0.59% | 2.07% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.58% | 1.27% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.56% | 1.02% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.65% | 0.55% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Equity Savings
- HDFC Bank Limited4.92%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.58%
- EDELWEISS ULTRA SHORT TERM FUND4.41%
- Steel Authority of India Limited4.26%
- EDELWEISS LOW DURATION FUND3.69%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.10%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.93%
- 7.65% HDB FIN SERV NCD 10-09-272.92%
- Adani Green Energy Limited2.70%
- EDELWEISS LIQUID FUND - DIRECT PL -GR2.51%
Mirae Asset Equity Savings
- ICICI Bank Limited3.28%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd - 8.65% - 31/01/20282.50%
- 7.88% Muthoot Finance Limited (22/11/2028)2.46%
- Reliance Industries Ltd.2.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.21%
- Axis Bank Limited2.12%
- State Bank of India2.07%
- 7.45% Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (19/01/2028)1.99%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Equity Savings | Mirae Asset Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.96% | 13.87% |
| Unclassified | 13.52% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 1.47% | 8.69% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.40% | 8.02% |
| Telecom - Services | 7.13% | 2.34% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.50% | 5.18% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| Automobiles | 1.74% | 4.89% |
| Ferrous Metals | 4.65% | 2.21% |
| Power | 4.52% | 1.90% |
| Capital Markets | 4.33% | 2.06% |
| Finance | 2.33% | 3.44% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.34% | 2.58% |
| ICRA AA+ | 0.00% | 3.23% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Equity Savings and Mirae Asset Equity Savings returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.65% vs +4.23%; 3-year CAGR +11.22% vs +10.46%; 5-year CAGR +9.52% vs +8.87%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Equity Savings and Mirae Asset Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 4.29% vs 6.16%; Sharpe ratio 1.10 vs 0.65; Sortino ratio 1.71 vs 0.93; maximum drawdown −9.50% vs −18.20%; beta 0.27 vs 0.41.
How much do Edelweiss Equity Savings and Mirae Asset Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 30.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 79 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Equity Savings and Mirae Asset Equity Savings?
Edelweiss Equity Savings: large cap 41.7%, mid cap 14.3%, small cap 8.0%. Mirae Asset Equity Savings: large cap 45.1%, mid cap 11.7%, small cap 6.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Equity Savings vs
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs quant Equity Savings
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs Axis Equity Savings
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs HSBC Equity Savings
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs PGIM India Equity Savings
- Edelweiss Equity Savings vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings
Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Invesco India Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs SBI EQUITY SAVINGS
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs Bajaj Finserv Equity Savings
- Mirae Asset Equity Savings vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
