MF Analyser

Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND

Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.42% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.80% vs 18.09%, maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −12.73%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.1% (23 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual FundTrust Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹16.4694₹12.1100
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)30 Oct 202325 Jul 2025
Track record3.0 yrs1.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹3,345 Cr₹914 Cr
Securities held9672
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
1 month+4.29%+1.68%
3 months−1.85%+1.42%
6 months+2.70%+10.49%
1 year+4.95%+16.00%
3 years (CAGR)+16.42%—
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+17.40%+15.90%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
2026 (year to date)+3.54%+14.79%
2025+3.21%—
2024+29.95%—

Risk

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ16.80%18.09%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.36%11.09%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.590.52
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.870.85
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−20.19%−12.73%
Recovery from that fall16 months1 months
Current fall from peak−2.99%−1.86%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.31%+6.51%
Rolling 1-year return: median+6.57%+17.51%
Rolling 1-year return: best+51.28%+24.40%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss13.03%0.00%

Against each fund's benchmark

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Beta ⓘ1.001.01
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.38%+12.72%
R² ⓘ95.6590.95
Upside capture110.56%155.52%
Downside capture97.33%89.48%
Tracking error3.58%5.53%
Information ratio1.042.36
Treynor ratio8.825.16

Portfolio

Asset mix

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Equity94.64%92.00%
Cash & equivalents5.36%8.00%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Large Cap38.36%30.28%
Mid Cap26.65%26.46%
Small Cap29.45%30.58%
Unclassified0.18%4.68%

Concentration

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Top 10 holdings25.81%23.78%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ7471.2
Securities held9672

Portfolio overlap: 25.1%

23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.

Held by bothEdelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
ICICI Bank Limited3.90%4.02%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%2.67%
Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%1.61%
Titan Company Limited1.36%2.00%
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.55%1.26%
Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%1.19%
Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%1.17%
Coforge Limited1.17%1.18%
The Federal Bank Limited1.54%1.13%
Ather Energy Limited1.12%1.19%
State Bank of India1.29%0.96%
Shriram Finance Limited0.92%1.27%
Eternal Limited0.88%2.63%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.0.78%0.82%
Bajaj Finance Limited0.74%1.16%

Top 10 holdings

Edelweiss Multi Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited3.90%
  2. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.95%
  3. Radico Khaitan Limited2.86%
  4. Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.66%
  5. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.37%
  6. Reliance Industries Limited2.34%
  7. HDFC Bank Limited2.32%
  8. City Union Bank Limited2.31%
  9. NTPC Limited2.10%
  10. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.00%

TRUSTMF MULTI CAP

  1. ICICI Bank Limited4.02%
  2. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.67%
  3. Eternal Limited2.63%
  4. Lenskart Solutions Limited2.55%
  5. Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
  6. Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.05%
  7. Titan Company Limited2.00%
  8. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
  9. Laurus Labs Limited1.96%
  10. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.73%

Sector exposure

Edelweiss Multi CapTRUSTMF MULTI CAP
Banks16.71%12.50%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.87%9.69%
Retailing2.19%7.97%
Finance7.01%3.33%
Consumer Durables3.47%6.50%
Electrical Equipment2.66%6.12%
Auto Components4.36%6.11%
Capital Markets4.29%5.82%
Automobiles4.78%2.54%
Industrial Products2.33%4.24%
Aerospace & Defense2.25%4.18%
IT - Software4.13%2.39%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.69%1.17%
Healthcare Services3.57%2.44%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Edelweiss Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.95% vs +16.00%; 3-year CAGR +16.42% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Edelweiss Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.80% vs 18.09%; Sharpe ratio 0.59 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.87 vs 0.85; maximum drawdown −20.19% vs −12.73%; beta 1.00 vs 1.01.

How much do Edelweiss Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP overlap?

By weight, 25.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Radico Khaitan Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP?

Edelweiss Multi Cap: large cap 38.4%, mid cap 26.7%, small cap 29.5%. TRUSTMF MULTI CAP: large cap 30.3%, mid cap 26.5%, small cap 30.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.