Edelweiss Small Cap Fund vs HSBC Small Cap Fund
Edelweiss Small Cap Fund and HSBC Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.10% vs +13.51%, 5-year CAGR +15.49% vs —, volatility 18.26% vs 22.03%, maximum drawdown −37.09% vs −27.16%. Their portfolios overlap by 32.3% (35 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | HSBC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹51.5640 | ₹98.5829 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Feb 2019 | 28 Nov 2022 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,000 Cr | ₹18,513 Cr |
| Securities held | 95 | 108 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.01% | −2.68% |
| 3 months | −4.21% | −1.37% |
| 6 months | +1.83% | +5.31% |
| 1 year | +4.16% | +8.67% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.10% | +13.51% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.49% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.62% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.74% | +17.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.45% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.44% | +12.70% |
| 2025 | −1.06% | −10.63% |
| 2024 | +26.78% | +29.82% |
| 2023 | +44.34% | +47.56% |
| 2022 | +3.41% | — |
| 2021 | +70.22% | — |
Risk
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.26% | 22.03% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.35% | 14.66% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.32 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.48 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.09% | −27.16% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 18 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.21% | −5.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.50% | −15.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.14% | +9.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +131.31% | +59.76% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.18% | 27.27% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.19% | −1.86% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.12 | 92.73 |
| Upside capture | 86.68% | 96.48% |
| Downside capture | 83.44% | 103.23% |
| Tracking error | 6.52% | 6.06% |
| Information ratio | -0.14 | -0.39 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.19 | 5.39 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.12% | 99.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.88% | 0.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 5.32% | 1.28% |
| Mid Cap | 21.94% | 21.53% |
| Small Cap | 69.56% | 73.60% |
| Unclassified | 2.30% | 2.80% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.56% | 20.65% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 73.5 | 79.1 |
| Securities held | 95 | 108 |
Portfolio overlap: 32.3%
35 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 32.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 2.56% | 2.04% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 2.36% | 1.96% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 1.93% | 2.18% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.85% | 1.85% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.62% | 1.88% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.67% | 1.53% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.43% | 1.85% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 1.41% | 1.94% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 3.23% | 1.40% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.65% | 1.32% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.26% | 1.94% |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Limited | 1.10% | 1.09% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 1.66% | 1.04% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.04% | 1.04% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 1.04% | 1.41% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Small Cap
- City Union Bank Limited3.23%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.65%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.56%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.36%
- Gabriel India Ltd.2.11%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.02%
- Avalon Technologies Limited1.98%
- Engineers India Ltd.1.93%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited1.87%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.85%
HSBC Small Cap
- Apar Industries Limited2.66%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.21%
- Engineers India Ltd.2.18%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.04%
- Welspun Living Limited1.98%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited1.96%
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited1.94%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.94%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited1.88%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited1.86%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Small Cap | HSBC Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 8.21% | 13.36% |
| Banks | 10.83% | 7.57% |
| Auto Components | 10.17% | 6.25% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.54% | 9.51% |
| Capital Markets | 5.51% | 6.44% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.65% | 6.37% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.14% | 3.78% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.11% | 4.90% |
| Finance | 4.49% | 6.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 1.52% | 5.34% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.61% | 4.70% |
| Retailing | 4.05% | 1.46% |
| Construction | 2.77% | 3.16% |
| Leisure Services | 2.74% | 1.61% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Small Cap and HSBC Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.16% vs +8.67%; 3-year CAGR +14.10% vs +13.51%; 5-year CAGR +15.49% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Small Cap and HSBC Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.26% vs 22.03%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.32; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.48; maximum drawdown −37.09% vs −27.16%; beta 0.83 vs 0.99.
How much do Edelweiss Small Cap and HSBC Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 32.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 35 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Karur Vysya Bank Limited, PNB Housing Finance Limited, Engineers India Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Small Cap and HSBC Small Cap?
Edelweiss Small Cap: large cap 5.3%, mid cap 21.9%, small cap 69.6%. HSBC Small Cap: large cap 1.3%, mid cap 21.5%, small cap 73.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
