Edelweiss Small Cap Fund vs ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund
Edelweiss Small Cap Fund and ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.57% vs +10.19%, 5-year CAGR +15.36% vs +12.22%, volatility 18.22% vs 17.97%, maximum drawdown −37.09% vs −45.12%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹51.2850 | ₹99.3700 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 14 Feb 2019 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,000 Cr | ₹9,791 Cr |
| Securities held | 95 | 119 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.51% | −3.79% |
| 3 months | −4.83% | −4.23% |
| 6 months | +0.90% | +0.79% |
| 1 year | +5.06% | +1.58% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.57% | +10.19% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.36% | +12.22% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +24.63% | +21.03% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.05% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.64% | +16.23% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.25% | +10.82% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.87% | +2.54% |
| 2025 | −1.06% | +0.65% |
| 2024 | +26.78% | +16.89% |
| 2023 | +44.34% | +39.47% |
| 2022 | +3.41% | +7.17% |
| 2021 | +70.22% | +63.29% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.22% | 17.97% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.35% | 12.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.30 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.09% | −45.12% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.72% | −5.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.50% | −30.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +19.14% | +13.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +131.31% | +132.47% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.18% | 19.87% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.19% | −2.83% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.12 | 88.52 |
| Upside capture | 86.68% | 75.95% |
| Downside capture | 83.44% | 80.73% |
| Tracking error | 6.52% | 7.76% |
| Information ratio | -0.14 | -0.59 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.19 | 3.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.12% | 96.60% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.88% | 3.34% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.05% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 5.32% | 2.32% |
| Mid Cap | 21.94% | 1.48% |
| Small Cap | 69.56% | 85.01% |
| Unclassified | 2.30% | 7.79% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.56% | 21.02% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 73.5 | 83.8 |
| Securities held | 95 | 119 |
Portfolio overlap: 11.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 1.87% | 1.35% |
| Bikaji Foods International Ltd. | 1.25% | 1.14% |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited | 1.14% | 0.97% |
| Triveni Turbine Ltd. | 0.97% | 1.37% |
| JSW Cement Limited | 0.88% | 1.07% |
| Can Fin Homes Limited | 0.91% | 0.79% |
| Shadowfax Technologies Limited | 0.78% | 3.79% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 2.36% | 0.74% |
| KSB Limited | 1.08% | 0.70% |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. | 0.65% | 1.32% |
| Brigade Enterprises Limited | 1.13% | 0.55% |
| Ingersoll Rand (India) Limited | 0.65% | 0.51% |
| Rolex Rings Ltd. | 0.40% | 0.62% |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited | 0.33% | 0.88% |
| Aditya Infotech Limited | 1.03% | 0.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Small Cap
- City Union Bank Limited3.23%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.65%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.56%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.36%
- Gabriel India Ltd.2.11%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.02%
- Avalon Technologies Limited1.98%
- Engineers India Ltd.1.93%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited1.87%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.85%
ICICI Prudential Small Cap
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.79%
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited2.82%
- Atul Ltd.2.11%
- Travel Food Services Limited2.07%
- R R Kabel Limited1.86%
- Timken India Ltd.1.78%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited1.72%
- Minda Corporation Limited1.66%
- ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited1.63%
- Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd1.58%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Small Cap | ICICI Prudential Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Auto Components | 10.17% | 12.24% |
| Banks | 10.83% | 0.79% |
| Industrial Products | 8.21% | 10.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.54% | 5.31% |
| Capital Markets | 5.51% | 7.67% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.14% | 7.58% |
| Finance | 4.49% | 6.62% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.11% | 5.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.65% | 2.55% |
| Transport Services | 1.82% | 4.12% |
| Retailing | 4.05% | 2.45% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.61% | 3.94% |
| Leisure Services | 2.74% | 3.59% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.03% | 3.36% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Small Cap and ICICI Prudential Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.06% vs +1.58%; 3-year CAGR +13.57% vs +10.19%; 5-year CAGR +15.36% vs +12.22%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.05%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Small Cap and ICICI Prudential Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.22% vs 17.97%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.21; Sortino ratio 0.57 vs 0.30; maximum drawdown −37.09% vs −45.12%; beta 0.83 vs 0.79.
How much do Edelweiss Small Cap and ICICI Prudential Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 11.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited, Bikaji Foods International Ltd., Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Small Cap and ICICI Prudential Small Cap?
Edelweiss Small Cap: large cap 5.3%, mid cap 21.9%, small cap 69.6%. ICICI Prudential Small Cap: large cap 2.3%, mid cap 1.5%, small cap 85.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Small Cap vs
ICICI Prudential Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
