Edelweiss Technology Fund vs ICICI Prudential Technology Fund
Edelweiss Technology Fund and ICICI Prudential Technology Fund are both Technology Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +8.22%, 5-year CAGR — vs +3.81%, volatility 17.72% vs 20.90%, maximum drawdown −26.24% vs −35.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 46.5% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Technology Funds | Technology Funds |
| NAV | ₹13.3555 | ₹208.4600 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Mar 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹769 Cr | ₹12,505 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.69% | +8.36% |
| 3 months | −0.77% | +0.35% |
| 6 months | +11.31% | +9.11% |
| 1 year | +6.71% | −6.46% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +8.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +3.81% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +19.14% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +18.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.33% | +18.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +5.34% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.49% | −10.69% |
| 2025 | +1.98% | −1.16% |
| 2024 | — | +26.38% |
| 2023 | — | +28.53% |
| 2022 | — | −22.28% |
| 2021 | — | +77.76% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.72% | 20.90% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.43% | 14.79% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.27 | 0.08 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.12 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −26.24% | −35.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.39% | −16.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.72% | −31.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.24% | +14.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.75% | +172.21% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.85% | 29.13% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.00% | −0.05% |
| R² ⓘ | 40.85 | 38.80 |
| Upside capture | 92.45% | 76.69% |
| Downside capture | 42.57% | 64.68% |
| Tracking error | 14.46% | 16.81% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | -0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.37 | 2.11 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 69.67% | 92.55% |
| Foreign Securities | 26.91% | 5.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.42% | 1.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.61% | 44.83% |
| Mid Cap | 18.69% | 19.73% |
| Small Cap | 16.37% | 28.01% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.03% | 54.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27 | 21.2 |
| Securities held | 81 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 46.5%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 46.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.64% | 13.47% |
| Infosys Limited | 6.19% | 9.28% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 5.61% | 8.38% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 4.52% | 4.39% |
| Coforge Limited | 3.63% | 3.92% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 3.59% | 4.21% |
| LTM Limited | 3.15% | 2.59% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.50% | 2.50% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 3.67% | 2.12% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.35% | 1.18% |
| Sagility Limited | 0.99% | 2.54% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.50% | 0.89% |
| Netweb Technologies India Limited | 0.76% | 0.98% |
| Zensar Technologies Ltd. | 1.08% | 0.69% |
| Birlasoft Limited | 0.68% | 0.74% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.64%
- Infosys Limited6.19%
- Ather Energy Limited5.97%
- Nvidia Corporation5.66%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.61%
- Apple Inc5.10%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.52%
- Microsoft Corp4.04%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.67%
- Coforge Limited3.63%
ICICI Prudential Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited13.47%
- Infosys Limited9.28%
- Tech Mahindra Limited8.38%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.39%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.4.21%
- Coforge Limited3.92%
- Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation3.40%
- LTM Limited2.59%
- Sagility Limited2.54%
- Eternal Limited2.50%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Technology | ICICI Prudential Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 35.15% | 46.54% |
| Telecom - Services | 9.33% | 16.15% |
| IT - Services | 2.73% | 12.66% |
| Semiconductors | 11.40% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 3.50% | 8.14% |
| Automobiles | 5.97% | 0.00% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 5.72% | 0.00% |
| Systems Software | 4.74% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 3.40% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 2.30% | 2.44% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.50% | 1.49% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.47% | 1.40% |
| Auto Components | 1.40% | 0.00% |
| Power | 1.33% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Technology and ICICI Prudential Technology returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.71% vs −6.46%; 3-year CAGR — vs +8.22%; 5-year CAGR — vs +3.81%; 10-year CAGR — vs +18.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Technology and ICICI Prudential Technology compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.72% vs 20.90%; Sharpe ratio 0.27 vs 0.08; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.12; maximum drawdown −26.24% vs −35.09%; beta 0.73 vs 0.85.
How much do Edelweiss Technology and ICICI Prudential Technology overlap?
By weight, 46.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Infosys Limited, Tech Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Technology and ICICI Prudential Technology?
Edelweiss Technology: large cap 34.6%, mid cap 18.7%, small cap 16.4%. ICICI Prudential Technology: large cap 44.8%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 28.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Technology vs
ICICI Prudential Technology vs
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs HDFC Technology
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Motilal Oswal Digital India
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Invesco India Technology
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs SBI TECHNOLOGY OPPORTUNITIES
All Technology Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
