Edelweiss Technology Fund vs HDFC Technology Fund
Edelweiss Technology Fund and HDFC Technology Fund are both Technology Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.15%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.72% vs 21.76%, maximum drawdown −26.24% vs −30.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 43.1% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Edelweiss Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Technology Funds | Technology Funds |
| NAV | ₹13.3917 | ₹12.7120 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Mar 2024 | 8 Sep 2023 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 3.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹769 Cr | ₹1,371 Cr |
| Securities held | 81 | 27 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.07% | +9.67% |
| 3 months | −0.11% | −0.03% |
| 6 months | +12.98% | +12.23% |
| 1 year | +5.80% | −8.08% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +9.15% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.46% | +7.87% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.78% | −10.54% |
| 2025 | +1.98% | −4.32% |
| 2024 | — | +34.90% |
Risk
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.72% | 21.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.42% | 14.67% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.28 | 0.12 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −26.24% | −30.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | 16 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −1.12% | −18.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.72% | −25.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.24% | −2.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.75% | +49.04% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.86% | 56.85% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.82 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.00% | +1.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 40.85 | 33.88 |
| Upside capture | 92.45% | 79.69% |
| Downside capture | 42.57% | 62.12% |
| Tracking error | 14.46% | 18.16% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | -0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.37 | 3.52 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 69.67% | 98.50% |
| Foreign Securities | 26.91% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.42% | 1.50% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.61% | 52.02% |
| Mid Cap | 18.69% | 18.71% |
| Small Cap | 16.37% | 24.50% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.27% |
Concentration
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.03% | 69.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27 | 15.4 |
| Securities held | 81 | 27 |
Portfolio overlap: 43.1%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 43.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.64% | 13.74% |
| Infosys Limited | 6.19% | 11.14% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 5.61% | 5.12% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 4.52% | 5.03% |
| Coforge Limited | 3.63% | 4.56% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 3.59% | 7.60% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.50% | 3.94% |
| Firstsource Solutions Limited | 1.87% | 4.30% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.35% | 9.16% |
| Zensar Technologies Ltd. | 1.08% | 3.12% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 3.67% | 1.07% |
| Sagility Limited | 0.99% | 2.50% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.50% | 0.87% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 0.69% | 1.32% |
Top 10 holdings
Edelweiss Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.64%
- Infosys Limited6.19%
- Ather Energy Limited5.97%
- Nvidia Corporation5.66%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.61%
- Apple Inc5.10%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.52%
- Microsoft Corp4.04%
- Persistent Systems Limited3.67%
- Coforge Limited3.63%
HDFC Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited13.74%
- Infosys Limited11.14%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited9.16%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.7.60%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.12%
- Mphasis Ltd.5.03%
- Info Edge (India) Limited4.64%
- Coforge Limited4.56%
- Firstsource Solutions Limited4.30%
- Eternal Limited3.94%
Sector exposure
| Edelweiss Technology | HDFC Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 35.15% | 52.88% |
| Telecom - Services | 9.33% | 17.60% |
| Semiconductors | 11.40% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 3.50% | 9.61% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 2.30% | 8.28% |
| Automobiles | 5.97% | 0.00% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 5.72% | 0.00% |
| IT - Services | 2.73% | 5.49% |
| Systems Software | 4.74% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 0.00% | 1.81% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.50% | 0.87% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.47% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 1.19% | 1.46% |
| Auto Components | 1.40% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Edelweiss Technology and HDFC Technology returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.80% vs −8.08%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.15%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Edelweiss Technology and HDFC Technology compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.72% vs 21.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.28 vs 0.12; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.18; maximum drawdown −26.24% vs −30.60%; beta 0.73 vs 0.82.
How much do Edelweiss Technology and HDFC Technology overlap?
By weight, 43.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Infosys Limited, Tech Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Edelweiss Technology and HDFC Technology?
Edelweiss Technology: large cap 34.6%, mid cap 18.7%, small cap 16.4%. HDFC Technology: large cap 52.0%, mid cap 18.7%, small cap 24.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Edelweiss Technology vs
- Edelweiss Technology vs ICICI Prudential Technology
- Edelweiss Technology vs WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat
- Edelweiss Technology vs Motilal Oswal Digital India
- Edelweiss Technology vs Invesco India Technology
- Edelweiss Technology vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India
- Edelweiss Technology vs SBI TECHNOLOGY OPPORTUNITIES
All Technology Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
