HDFC Technology Fund vs Kotak Technology Fund
HDFC Technology Fund and Kotak Technology Fund are both Technology Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.15% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 21.76% vs 20.71%, maximum drawdown −30.60% vs −28.59%. Their portfolios overlap by 51.8% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Technology Funds | Technology Funds |
| NAV | ₹12.7120 | ₹11.3170 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Sep 2023 | 7 Mar 2024 |
| Track record | 3.2 yrs | 2.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,371 Cr | ₹479 Cr |
| Securities held | 27 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.67% | +9.67% |
| 3 months | −0.03% | +3.25% |
| 6 months | +12.23% | +14.50% |
| 1 year | −8.08% | −3.96% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.15% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.87% | +4.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −10.54% | −6.92% |
| 2025 | −4.32% | −4.38% |
| 2024 | +34.90% | — |
Risk
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 21.76% | 20.71% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.67% | 14.10% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.12 | -0.09 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.18 | -0.13 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −30.60% | −28.59% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −18.02% | −15.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.27% | −22.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −2.77% | −5.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +49.04% | +21.57% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 56.85% | 75.74% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.82 | 0.75 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.23% | +1.60% |
| R² ⓘ | 33.88 | 31.26 |
| Upside capture | 79.69% | 82.49% |
| Downside capture | 62.12% | 66.28% |
| Tracking error | 18.16% | 17.88% |
| Information ratio | -0.04 | 0.06 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.52 | -1.91 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.50% | 95.18% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.50% | 1.65% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 3.17% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 52.02% | 52.65% |
| Mid Cap | 18.71% | 30.75% |
| Small Cap | 24.50% | 7.57% |
| Unclassified | 3.27% | 4.21% |
Concentration
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 69.23% | 67.05% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 15.4 | 14.8 |
| Securities held | 27 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 51.8%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 51.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 13.74% | 11.29% |
| Infosys Limited | 11.14% | 16.10% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 5.12% | 7.94% |
| Coforge Limited | 4.56% | 4.56% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 5.03% | 4.09% |
| Eternal Limited | 3.94% | 7.30% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 7.60% | 3.06% |
| Sagility Limited | 2.50% | 1.85% |
| Shiprocket Limited | 1.81% | 2.34% |
| Firstsource Solutions Limited | 4.30% | 1.41% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.32% | 3.16% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 1.12% | 3.73% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.07% | 4.61% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited13.74%
- Infosys Limited11.14%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited9.16%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.7.60%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.12%
- Mphasis Ltd.5.03%
- Info Edge (India) Limited4.64%
- Coforge Limited4.56%
- Firstsource Solutions Limited4.30%
- Eternal Limited3.94%
Kotak Technology
- Infosys Limited16.10%
- Bharti Airtel Limited11.29%
- Tech Mahindra Limited7.94%
- Eternal Limited7.30%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.61%
- Coforge Limited4.56%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.23%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.09%
- Bharti Hexacom Limited3.73%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.20%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Technology | Kotak Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 52.88% | 44.24% |
| Telecom - Services | 17.60% | 18.18% |
| Retailing | 9.61% | 16.24% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 8.28% | 3.28% |
| IT - Services | 5.49% | 5.02% |
| Transport Services | 1.81% | 3.50% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 3.20% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 2.22% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 1.94% |
| Finance | 1.46% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.87% | 0.53% |
| Entertainment | 0.50% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Technology and Kotak Technology returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −8.08% vs −3.96%; 3-year CAGR +9.15% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Technology and Kotak Technology compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 21.76% vs 20.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.12 vs -0.09; Sortino ratio 0.18 vs -0.13; maximum drawdown −30.60% vs −28.59%; beta 0.82 vs 0.75.
How much do HDFC Technology and Kotak Technology overlap?
By weight, 51.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Infosys Limited, Tech Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Technology and Kotak Technology?
HDFC Technology: large cap 52.0%, mid cap 18.7%, small cap 24.5%. Kotak Technology: large cap 52.7%, mid cap 30.8%, small cap 7.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Technology vs
All Technology Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
