Kotak Technology Fund vs LIC MF Technology Fund
Kotak Technology Fund and LIC MF Technology Fund are both Technology Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.71% vs —, maximum drawdown −28.59% vs −6.84%. Their portfolios overlap by 45% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Technology Funds | Technology Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.2930 | ₹11.6784 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 7 Mar 2024 | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹479 Cr | ₹90 Cr |
| Securities held | 26 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.93% | +6.32% |
| 3 months | +2.88% | +3.48% |
| 6 months | +12.93% | +10.78% |
| 1 year | −3.81% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +4.60% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −7.12% | — |
| 2025 | −4.38% | — |
Risk
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.71% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.10% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.09 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.13 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.59% | −6.84% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −15.32% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −22.08% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −5.54% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +21.57% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 75.79% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.75 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.60% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 31.26 | — |
| Upside capture | 82.49% | — |
| Downside capture | 66.28% | — |
| Tracking error | 17.88% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.06 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -1.91 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.18% | 87.56% |
| Foreign Securities | 3.17% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.65% | 12.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 52.65% | 38.45% |
| Mid Cap | 30.75% | 35.18% |
| Small Cap | 7.57% | 13.50% |
| Unclassified | 4.21% | 0.43% |
Concentration
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 67.05% | 52.55% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 14.8 | 26.4 |
| Securities held | 26 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 45%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 45% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 11.29% | 9.04% |
| Infosys Limited | 16.10% | 7.38% |
| Eternal Limited | 7.30% | 5.51% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 7.94% | 5.10% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 4.61% | 6.48% |
| Coforge Limited | 4.56% | 3.01% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 4.09% | 2.87% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 4.23% | 2.44% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.66% | 2.23% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 3.16% | 1.65% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.16% | 2.73% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.53% | 1.31% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Technology
- Infosys Limited16.10%
- Bharti Airtel Limited11.29%
- Tech Mahindra Limited7.94%
- Eternal Limited7.30%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.61%
- Coforge Limited4.56%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.23%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.09%
- Bharti Hexacom Limited3.73%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.20%
LIC MF Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.04%
- Infosys Limited7.38%
- Persistent Systems Limited6.48%
- Eternal Limited5.51%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.10%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.79%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.98%
- Tata Communications Limited3.63%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.63%
- Coforge Limited3.01%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 44.24% | 33.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 18.18% | 14.32% |
| Retailing | 16.24% | 11.69% |
| Capital Markets | 2.22% | 6.61% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 6.43% |
| IT - Services | 5.02% | 3.59% |
| Transport Services | 3.50% | 2.73% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 3.28% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.20% | 2.11% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.53% | 2.61% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 2.43% |
| Leisure Services | 1.94% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 1.43% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Technology and LIC MF Technology returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.81% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Technology and LIC MF Technology compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.71% vs —; Sharpe ratio -0.09 vs —; Sortino ratio -0.13 vs —; maximum drawdown −28.59% vs −6.84%; beta 0.75 vs —.
How much do Kotak Technology and LIC MF Technology overlap?
By weight, 45% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Infosys Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Technology and LIC MF Technology?
Kotak Technology: large cap 52.7%, mid cap 30.8%, small cap 7.6%. LIC MF Technology: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 13.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Technology vs
All Technology Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
