Groww Large Cap Fund vs PGIM India Large Cap Fund
Groww Large Cap Fund and PGIM India Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.23% vs +10.26%, 5-year CAGR +9.36% vs +8.19%, volatility 14.89% vs 14.76%, maximum drawdown −36.59% vs −37.38%. Their portfolios overlap by 55.3% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹53.6700 | ₹417.6100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 8 Mar 2016 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹133 Cr | ₹502 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 56 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.29% | +9.30% |
| 3 months | +1.02% | +2.35% |
| 6 months | +4.48% | +6.24% |
| 1 year | +1.84% | +1.45% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.23% | +10.26% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.36% | +8.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.83% | +11.74% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.09% | +11.78% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.28% | +12.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.23% | +9.06% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.45% | +0.01% |
| 2025 | +8.95% | +8.99% |
| 2024 | +14.21% | +11.08% |
| 2023 | +23.75% | +21.49% |
| 2022 | +5.86% | +2.99% |
| 2021 | +19.07% | +22.81% |
Risk
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.89% | 14.76% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.61% | 10.46% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.59% | −37.38% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.03% | −0.95% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.91% | −29.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.64% | +10.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +75.78% | +89.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.63% | 19.25% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.13% | −0.21% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.64 | 96.12 |
| Upside capture | 105.04% | 93.43% |
| Downside capture | 94.26% | 91.61% |
| Tracking error | 3.11% | 2.92% |
| Information ratio | 0.72 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.31 | 1.74 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 88.82% | 97.60% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.14% | 2.30% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.10% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 80.48% | 86.63% |
| Mid Cap | 6.74% | 9.32% |
| Small Cap | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 1.62% | 1.65% |
Concentration
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 50.33% | 45.61% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.9 | 31.2 |
| Securities held | 46 | 56 |
Portfolio overlap: 55.3%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 55.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.64% | 8.13% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.85% | 8.45% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.72% | 5.01% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 7.03% | 4.07% |
| State Bank of India | 3.01% | 4.12% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.64% | 3.31% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.42% | 2.55% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 2.34% | 2.33% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.30% | 2.29% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.73% | 4.09% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.59% | 1.64% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.64% | 3.12% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.55% | 2.76% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.71% | 1.49% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.33% | 1.45% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Large Cap
- TREPS 01-OCT-20269.03%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.64%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.03%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.85%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.72%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.42%
- Cummins India Limited3.28%
- State Bank of India3.01%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.71%
- Eternal Limited2.64%
PGIM India Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited8.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.13%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.01%
- State Bank of India4.12%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.09%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.07%
- Eternal Limited3.31%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.12%
- Titan Company Limited2.76%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.55%
Sector exposure
| Groww Large Cap | PGIM India Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.44% | 26.11% |
| Unclassified | 9.03% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 8.27% | 5.12% |
| Automobiles | 7.14% | 6.16% |
| Construction | 7.03% | 4.07% |
| IT - Software | 3.67% | 6.16% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.40% | 5.63% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.72% | 5.01% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.85% | 4.93% |
| Retailing | 4.24% | 4.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 1.72% | 4.09% |
| Capital Markets | 4.03% | 1.63% |
| Power | 0.90% | 3.49% |
| Auto Components | 3.43% | 1.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Large Cap and PGIM India Large Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.84% vs +1.45%; 3-year CAGR +12.23% vs +10.26%; 5-year CAGR +9.36% vs +8.19%; 10-year CAGR +12.09% vs +11.78%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Large Cap and PGIM India Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.89% vs 14.76%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.54 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −36.59% vs −37.38%; beta 0.98 vs 0.95.
How much do Groww Large Cap and PGIM India Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 55.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Large Cap and PGIM India Large Cap?
Groww Large Cap: large cap 80.5%, mid cap 6.7%, small cap 0.0%. PGIM India Large Cap: large cap 86.6%, mid cap 9.3%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
