HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Union Large & Midcap Fund
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund and Union Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs +13.99%, 5-year CAGR +13.18% vs +10.99%, volatility 16.16% vs 15.36%, maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −35.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 36.1% (55 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹364.3540 | ₹29.6300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jun 2014 | 13 Dec 2019 |
| Track record | 12.4 yrs | 6.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹28,543 Cr | ₹969 Cr |
| Securities held | 243 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.21% | +2.46% |
| 3 months | −2.94% | −0.80% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +4.74% |
| 1 year | −1.43% | +5.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.53% | +13.99% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.18% | +10.99% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.75% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.98% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.82% | +17.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.46% | +12.45% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.12% | +5.22% |
| 2025 | +6.89% | +3.57% |
| 2024 | +20.42% | +22.26% |
| 2023 | +38.87% | +28.33% |
| 2022 | +9.05% | −1.87% |
| 2021 | +43.96% | +40.05% |
Risk
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.16% | 15.36% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.34% | 11.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.49% | −35.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.26% | −1.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −36.19% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.89% | +15.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +105.20% | +93.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.91% | 6.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.36% | +1.17% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.81 | 90.69 |
| Upside capture | 102.59% | 98.13% |
| Downside capture | 101.92% | 92.35% |
| Tracking error | 1.81% | 4.96% |
| Information ratio | 0.23 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.52 | 6.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.95% | 98.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.58% | 1.73% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.49% | 44.00% |
| Mid Cap | 38.67% | 38.61% |
| Small Cap | 16.75% | 12.46% |
| Unclassified | 0.04% | 3.14% |
Concentration
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 19.15% | 25.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 106.4 | 61.2 |
| Securities held | 243 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 36.1%
55 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 36.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.66% | 4.84% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.64% | 2.86% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.95% | 2.20% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.79% | 2.32% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.42% | 1.50% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.28% | 1.57% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.25% | 1.70% |
| State Bank of India | 1.42% | 1.19% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.23% | 1.19% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 1.16% | 1.44% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.16% | 2.28% |
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | 1.14% | 1.81% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.11% | 2.00% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.96% | 1.40% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.85% | 1.16% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.64%
- Axis Bank Limited1.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.42%
- State Bank of India1.42%
- Gland Pharma Limited1.42%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited1.30%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.28%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.27%
Union Large & Midcap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.86%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.64%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
- Eternal Limited2.28%
- Axis Bank Limited2.20%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.07%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.01%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.97% | 14.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.95% | 7.93% |
| Finance | 7.91% | 4.64% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.76% | 6.71% |
| IT - Software | 6.25% | 4.80% |
| Auto Components | 4.45% | 6.18% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.61% | 5.41% |
| Retailing | 3.56% | 5.17% |
| Capital Markets | 1.61% | 4.51% |
| Industrial Products | 1.20% | 4.35% |
| Automobiles | 3.72% | 1.61% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.05% | 3.38% |
| Insurance | 2.96% | 2.21% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.70% | 1.50% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.43% vs +5.00%; 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs +13.99%; 5-year CAGR +13.18% vs +10.99%; 10-year CAGR +14.98% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.16% vs 15.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −35.65%; beta 1.01 vs 0.91.
How much do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 36.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 55 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap?
HDFC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 38.7%, small cap 16.8%. Union Large & Midcap: large cap 44.0%, mid cap 38.6%, small cap 12.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
Union Large & Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
