HDFC Mid Cap Fund vs Invesco India Mid Cap Fund
HDFC Mid Cap Fund and Invesco India Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.65% vs +23.74%, 5-year CAGR +17.87% vs +18.51%, volatility 15.73% vs 19.94%, maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −34.09%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.8% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Invesco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹226.1420 | ₹238.9400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹101,856 Cr | ₹15,749 Cr |
| Securities held | 79 | 43 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.85% | +2.75% |
| 3 months | −4.13% | −1.81% |
| 6 months | +1.07% | +5.24% |
| 1 year | +1.18% | +6.93% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.65% | +23.74% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.87% | +18.51% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +22.21% | +23.68% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.27% | +19.54% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.68% | +20.69% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.64% | +20.65% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.62% | +7.80% |
| 2025 | +7.49% | +7.61% |
| 2024 | +29.47% | +44.96% |
| 2023 | +45.45% | +35.85% |
| 2022 | +13.09% | +1.98% |
| 2021 | +40.88% | +45.24% |
Risk
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.73% | 19.94% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.07% | 12.95% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.87 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.33 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.51% | −34.09% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.83% | −3.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.47% | −23.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.79% | +18.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.58% | +107.47% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.19% | 10.57% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +6.11% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.22 | 89.02 |
| Upside capture | 91.89% | 121.12% |
| Downside capture | 82.98% | 103.04% |
| Tracking error | 4.43% | 6.71% |
| Information ratio | 0.17 | 1.06 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.59 | 14.87 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 91.71% | 98.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.29% | 1.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 10.40% | 15.33% |
| Mid Cap | 64.10% | 60.98% |
| Small Cap | 17.21% | 17.87% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.56% |
Concentration
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.29% | 49.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.2 | 27.3 |
| Securities held | 79 | 43 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.8%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.98% | 5.37% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 3.94% | 3.81% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 3.52% | 3.15% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 3.07% | 2.76% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.35% | 4.14% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.22% | 2.81% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.04% | 3.51% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 0.95% | 1.52% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.66% | 1.29% |
| Timken India Ltd. | 0.60% | 0.54% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.18% | 1.02% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Limited | 2.24% | 0.17% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.94%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.52%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.43%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.07%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.98%
- Indian Bank2.92%
- Coforge Limited2.68%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.40%
- Marico Limited2.37%
Invesco India Mid Cap
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited7.33%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited7.21%
- Meesho Ltd5.42%
- The Federal Bank Limited5.37%
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd4.44%
- Eternal Limited4.14%
- Global Health Limited3.97%
- L&T Finance Limited3.91%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.81%
- IndusInd Bank Limited3.51%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Mid Cap | Invesco India Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Services | 3.30% | 17.22% |
| Banks | 15.38% | 12.69% |
| Retailing | 3.59% | 14.72% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.14% | 7.00% |
| Auto Components | 9.55% | 5.00% |
| Realty | 0.00% | 9.02% |
| IT - Software | 7.15% | 0.06% |
| Insurance | 5.55% | 4.67% |
| Industrial Products | 5.21% | 1.13% |
| Capital Markets | 1.22% | 4.20% |
| Finance | 2.62% | 3.91% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.78% | 3.86% |
| Transport Services | 1.27% | 2.92% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.56% | 2.90% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.18% vs +6.93%; 3-year CAGR +16.65% vs +23.74%; 5-year CAGR +17.87% vs +18.51%; 10-year CAGR +17.27% vs +19.54%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.73% vs 19.94%; Sharpe ratio 0.65 vs 0.87; Sortino ratio 0.92 vs 1.33; maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −34.09%; beta 0.85 vs 1.03.
How much do HDFC Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 19.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, AU Small Finance Bank Limited, Max Financial Services Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Mid Cap and Invesco India Mid Cap?
HDFC Mid Cap: large cap 10.4%, mid cap 64.1%, small cap 17.2%. Invesco India Mid Cap: large cap 15.3%, mid cap 61.0%, small cap 17.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Mid Cap vs
Invesco India Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
