HDFC Mid Cap Fund vs JM Mid Cap Fund
HDFC Mid Cap Fund and JM Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.40% vs +18.28%, 5-year CAGR +17.84% vs —, volatility 15.72% vs 18.87%, maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −22.54%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹226.0450 | ₹21.9404 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Jan 2013 | 25 Nov 2022 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹101,856 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 79 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.34% | −0.46% |
| 3 months | −4.51% | −3.53% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +2.67% |
| 1 year | +2.21% | +8.36% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.40% | +18.28% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.84% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +22.30% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.26% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.68% | +21.90% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.61% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.58% | +9.31% |
| 2025 | +7.49% | −1.16% |
| 2024 | +29.47% | +37.77% |
| 2023 | +45.45% | +47.33% |
| 2022 | +13.09% | — |
| 2021 | +40.88% | — |
Risk
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.72% | 18.87% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.07% | 12.10% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.62 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.89 | 0.97 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.51% | −22.54% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.87% | −5.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.47% | −6.42% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.79% | +11.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.58% | +75.97% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.19% | 15.01% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | 0.99 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.62% | +2.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.22 | 87.92 |
| Upside capture | 91.89% | 108.45% |
| Downside capture | 82.98% | 102.09% |
| Tracking error | 4.43% | 6.78% |
| Information ratio | 0.17 | 0.38 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.59 | 10.90 |
Portfolio
JM Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 91.71% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.29% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 10.40% | — |
| Mid Cap | 64.10% | — |
| Small Cap | 17.21% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | — |
Concentration
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.29% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.2 | — |
| Securities held | 79 | — |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.94%
- Max Financial Services Limited3.52%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.43%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.07%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.98%
- Indian Bank2.92%
- Coforge Limited2.68%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.40%
- Marico Limited2.37%
JM Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| HDFC Mid Cap | JM Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.38% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.14% | — |
| Auto Components | 9.55% | — |
| IT - Software | 7.15% | — |
| Insurance | 5.55% | — |
| Industrial Products | 5.21% | — |
| Retailing | 3.59% | — |
| Healthcare Services | 3.30% | — |
| Personal Products | 2.85% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 2.78% | — |
| Finance | 2.62% | — |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 2.37% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 2.09% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 2.00% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Mid Cap and JM Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.21% vs +8.36%; 3-year CAGR +16.40% vs +18.28%; 5-year CAGR +17.84% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.26% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Mid Cap and JM Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.72% vs 18.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.62; Sortino ratio 0.89 vs 0.97; maximum drawdown −39.51% vs −22.54%; beta 0.85 vs 0.99.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
