Helios Small Cap Fund vs Union Small Cap Fund
Helios Small Cap Fund and Union Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +15.49%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.26%, volatility 24.64% vs 19.66%, maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −44.71%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.7% (26 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Helios Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.4300 | ₹64.5700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2025 | 17 Jun 2014 |
| Track record | 0.9 yrs | 12.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,885 Cr | ₹2,732 Cr |
| Securities held | 96 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.17% | −2.58% |
| 3 months | +0.09% | −2.31% |
| 6 months | +11.19% | +5.30% |
| 1 year | — | +15.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +15.49% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +16.26% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +23.90% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +17.23% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +16.20% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +17.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +16.28% | +19.26% |
| 2025 | — | −3.61% |
| 2024 | — | +25.16% |
| 2023 | — | +42.98% |
| 2022 | — | −0.03% |
| 2021 | — | +63.37% |
Risk
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 24.64% | 19.66% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.69% | 13.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.34 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.69 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.90% | −44.71% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.30% | −6.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −28.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +14.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +116.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 22.05% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 0.86 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +1.33% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 87.95 |
| Upside capture | — | 92.22% |
| Downside capture | — | 86.43% |
| Tracking error | — | 7.62% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.06 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 9.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.98% | 98.43% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.02% | 1.50% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.07% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 2.10% | 4.02% |
| Mid Cap | 17.63% | 16.41% |
| Small Cap | 70.65% | 70.99% |
| Unclassified | 7.60% | 7.01% |
Concentration
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 17.16% | 27.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 84.5 | 61.6 |
| Securities held | 96 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.7%
26 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.91% | 2.99% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 1.54% | 2.20% |
| Cartrade Tech Limited | 1.72% | 1.27% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 1.19% | 1.94% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.77% | 1.15% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.15% | 1.65% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.20% | 1.13% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.04% | 1.68% |
| Syrma SGS Technology Ltd | 1.51% | 1.02% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 1.45% | 0.98% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 0.97% | 1.18% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.95% | 1.20% |
| Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited | 1.13% | 0.89% |
| Shadowfax Technologies Limited | 2.22% | 0.87% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.24% | 0.76% |
Top 10 holdings
Helios Small Cap
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited2.22%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.91%
- Ather Energy Limited1.77%
- Cartrade Tech Limited1.72%
- Swiggy Limited1.65%
- Redington Limited1.64%
- Edelweiss Financial Services Limited1.59%
- Tips Music Limited1.57%
- Carborundum Universal Ltd.1.55%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited1.54%
Union Small Cap
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.40%
- Gabriel India Ltd.3.08%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.06%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.99%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.87%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.73%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited2.52%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.45%
- Azad Engineering Ltd2.44%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.24%
Sector exposure
| Helios Small Cap | Union Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 4.71% | 10.89% |
| Auto Components | 10.65% | 8.79% |
| Industrial Products | 4.04% | 9.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.54% | 9.67% |
| Capital Markets | 7.67% | 8.12% |
| Banks | 1.76% | 8.02% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.76% | 3.78% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.00% | 5.73% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.78% | 1.24% |
| Transport Services | 4.72% | 2.10% |
| Retailing | 4.09% | 1.75% |
| Finance | 3.72% | 2.20% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.16% | 3.63% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 3.45% | 1.20% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Helios Small Cap and Union Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +15.04%; 3-year CAGR — vs +15.49%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.26%; 10-year CAGR — vs +17.23%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Helios Small Cap and Union Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 24.64% vs 19.66%; Sharpe ratio 0.34 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −16.90% vs −44.71%; beta — vs 0.86.
How much do Helios Small Cap and Union Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 22.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 26 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Data Patterns (India) Limited, Cartrade Tech Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Helios Small Cap and Union Small Cap?
Helios Small Cap: large cap 2.1%, mid cap 17.6%, small cap 70.7%. Union Small Cap: large cap 4.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 71.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Helios Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
