HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund vs JM Large & Mid Cap Fund
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund and JM Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.31% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.10% vs —, volatility 18.44% vs 17.30%, maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −15.48%. Their portfolios overlap by 25% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹33.0023 | ₹10.8978 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Apr 2019 | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 7.6 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,784 Cr | ₹464 Cr |
| Securities held | 83 | 64 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.25% | +3.69% |
| 3 months | −0.12% | −1.12% |
| 6 months | +4.92% | +5.09% |
| 1 year | +9.56% | +3.27% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.31% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.10% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.20% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.06% | +6.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.08% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.14% | +4.09% |
| 2025 | −2.47% | — |
| 2024 | +39.99% | — |
| 2023 | +31.69% | — |
| 2022 | −2.19% | — |
| 2021 | +37.39% | — |
Risk
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.44% | 17.30% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.99% | 11.84% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.00 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.10% | −15.48% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.87% | −1.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.54% | −5.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.03% | +4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.10% | +12.01% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.29% | 23.53% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.12% | +2.50% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.15 | 93.77 |
| Upside capture | 119.89% | 111.14% |
| Downside capture | 101.43% | 96.60% |
| Tracking error | 8.13% | 4.28% |
| Information ratio | 0.68 | 0.66 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.34 | -5.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.92% | 98.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.08% | 1.63% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.44% | 39.60% |
| Mid Cap | 40.35% | 43.43% |
| Small Cap | 16.83% | 13.89% |
| Unclassified | 5.30% | 1.45% |
Concentration
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.10% | 24.69% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.1 | 58.7 |
| Securities held | 83 | 64 |
Portfolio overlap: 25%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.52% | 3.48% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.81% | 2.57% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.45% | 2.08% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 2.54% | 1.95% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.77% | 2.63% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.38% | 1.51% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.46% | 2.38% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.73% | 1.31% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.00% | 1.26% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 1.21% | 1.48% |
| Piramal Finance Limited | 2.36% | 1.17% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 1.05% | 1.33% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.83% | 2.66% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.78% | 1.44% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 0.70% | 1.28% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.52%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.81%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.96%
- Meesho Ltd3.79%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.37%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.34%
- Ather Energy Limited2.72%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd2.60%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.54%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.45%
JM Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.47%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.66%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.63%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.56%
- Coforge Limited2.38%
- State Bank of India2.28%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.25%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.20%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.17%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | JM Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.50% | 11.28% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.04% | 3.86% |
| Retailing | 11.20% | 4.19% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.57% | 6.22% |
| Finance | 7.16% | 7.52% |
| IT - Software | 2.13% | 5.81% |
| Automobiles | 5.13% | 4.10% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.06% | 0.99% |
| Auto Components | 2.60% | 4.86% |
| Capital Markets | 4.67% | 4.64% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.06% | 4.53% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.55% | 4.07% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.69% | 3.42% |
| Power | 2.97% | 1.73% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.56% vs +3.27%; 3-year CAGR +18.31% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.10% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.44% vs 17.30%; Sharpe ratio 0.64 vs 0.00; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.00; maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −15.48%; beta 1.03 vs 0.96.
How much do HSBC Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 25% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Radico Khaitan Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Aug 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Large & Mid Cap and JM Large & Mid Cap?
HSBC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 35.4%, mid cap 40.4%, small cap 16.8%. JM Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.6%, mid cap 43.4%, small cap 13.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Large & Mid Cap vs
JM Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
