HSBC Midcap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund
HSBC Midcap Fund and Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +21.87% vs +17.14%, 5-year CAGR — vs +18.07%, volatility 20.19% vs 20.99%, maximum drawdown −25.96% vs −37.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 12.6% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹520.6707 | ₹102.8412 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2022 | 25 Feb 2014 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 12.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16,800 Cr | ₹40,208 Cr |
| Securities held | 72 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.24% | +2.18% |
| 3 months | −2.59% | +0.44% |
| 6 months | +3.95% | +9.11% |
| 1 year | +15.85% | +0.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +21.87% | +17.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +18.07% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +21.89% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.18% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.80% | +20.14% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +16.09% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +13.91% | +3.99% |
| 2025 | −0.31% | −12.13% |
| 2024 | +41.24% | +57.13% |
| 2023 | +41.53% | +41.68% |
| 2022 | — | +10.71% |
| 2021 | — | +55.83% |
Risk
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.19% | 20.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.51% | 14.26% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.51 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.14 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −25.96% | −37.29% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.19% | −10.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.99% | −27.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +20.83% | +14.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +68.11% | +99.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 5.65% | 22.45% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.80% | +1.67% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.10 | 71.86 |
| Upside capture | 116.99% | 105.35% |
| Downside capture | 96.03% | 101.60% |
| Tracking error | 7.53% | 11.28% |
| Information ratio | 0.90 | 0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | 14.29 | 9.52 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.18% | 94.81% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.82% | 5.19% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 4.69% | 24.74% |
| Mid Cap | 65.34% | 65.08% |
| Small Cap | 24.98% | 4.99% |
| Unclassified | 4.17% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.79% | 53.75% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.4 | 24.3 |
| Securities held | 72 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 12.6%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 5.08% | 2.94% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.28% | 5.43% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 1.66% | 4.64% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.62% | 3.74% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.47% | 8.64% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.45% | 1.72% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.09% | 2.20% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 0.03% | 2.40% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 0.02% | 4.27% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.02% | 3.43% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 0.01% | 1.33% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.01% | 4.43% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 0.01% | 2.23% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 0.00% | 3.50% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.00% | 6.72% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Midcap
- Lenskart Solutions Limited5.08%
- Meesho Ltd5.04%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.90%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.64%
- Piramal Finance Limited3.56%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.38%
- Apar Industries Limited3.16%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.09%
- Ather Energy Limited3.03%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd2.91%
Motilal Oswal Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited8.64%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited7.98%
- Eternal Limited6.72%
- Coforge Limited5.43%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.64%
- Persistent Systems Limited4.43%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.40%
- KEI Industries Limited4.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.74%
- Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd3.50%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Midcap | Motilal Oswal Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | 15.44% | 5.16% |
| Retailing | 13.51% | 9.66% |
| Capital Markets | 5.11% | 11.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.14% | 11.41% |
| Banks | 11.01% | 2.40% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.92% | 10.36% |
| Finance | 7.32% | 10.15% |
| IT - Software | 2.29% | 9.86% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.91% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.52% | 4.69% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.27% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.40% |
| Industrial Products | 0.17% | 4.27% |
| Automobiles | 3.04% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.85% vs +0.05%; 3-year CAGR +21.87% vs +17.14%; 5-year CAGR — vs +18.07%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.18%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.19% vs 20.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.76 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 1.14 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −25.96% vs −37.29%; beta 1.05 vs 0.98.
How much do HSBC Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap overlap?
By weight, 12.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Lenskart Solutions Limited, Coforge Limited, Aditya Birla Capital Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Midcap and Motilal Oswal Midcap?
HSBC Midcap: large cap 4.7%, mid cap 65.3%, small cap 25.0%. Motilal Oswal Midcap: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 5.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
