Invesco India Business Cycle Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund
Invesco India Business Cycle Fund and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +17.68%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.20% vs 16.88%, maximum drawdown −16.01% vs −21.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 6.9% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Business Cycle Funds | Business Cycle Funds |
| NAV | ₹15.1000 | ₹16.0445 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Mar 2025 | 13 Sep 2023 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 3.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,373 Cr | ₹1,310 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.96% | +1.46% |
| 3 months | +1.89% | −4.37% |
| 6 months | +12.52% | −2.00% |
| 1 year | +15.44% | +2.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +17.68% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +29.83% | +16.14% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +17.51% | +0.15% |
| 2025 | — | +8.38% |
| 2024 | — | +28.11% |
Risk
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.20% | 16.88% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.93% | 10.82% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.15 | 0.66 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.96 | 1.04 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.01% | −21.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −4.71% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.57% | −9.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.34% | +8.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +24.75% | +64.33% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 14.69% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.22 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +18.73% | +4.95% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.35 | 91.08 |
| Upside capture | 171.94% | 120.61% |
| Downside capture | 79.16% | 101.68% |
| Tracking error | 8.34% | 5.12% |
| Information ratio | 2.30 | 1.07 |
| Treynor ratio | 12.43 | 8.85 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.99% | 96.77% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.01% | 3.18% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.26% | 43.11% |
| Mid Cap | 24.66% | 22.37% |
| Small Cap | 25.07% | 31.29% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.95% | 27.93% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.4 | 57.5 |
| Securities held | 35 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 6.9%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 6.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Limited | 6.00% | 2.71% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.62% | 2.51% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.31% | 1.57% |
| Carborundum Universal Ltd. | 0.40% | 1.56% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Business Cycle
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.03%
- Axis Bank Limited6.00%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.99%
- DLF Limited5.62%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited5.25%
- Aditya Infotech Limited5.03%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.70%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.22%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited3.59%
- Eternal Limited3.52%
Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle
- Reliance Industries Limited3.85%
- Grasim Industries Limited3.20%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.07%
- JSW Energy Limited3.04%
- Axis Bank Limited2.71%
- Bandhan Bank Limited2.52%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.51%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.47%
- Indus Towers Limited2.31%
- Bajaj Auto Limited2.25%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Business Cycle | Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.41% | 15.64% |
| Healthcare Services | 13.25% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 11.84% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.56% | 9.46% |
| Industrial Products | 1.72% | 8.71% |
| Power | 0.00% | 7.45% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.78% | 7.33% |
| Retailing | 6.45% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 5.11% | 5.45% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.03% | 3.41% |
| Construction | 4.70% | 0.00% |
| Capital Markets | 4.45% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.24% |
| Transport Services | 4.22% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Business Cycle and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.44% vs +2.14%; 3-year CAGR — vs +17.68%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Business Cycle and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.20% vs 16.88%; Sharpe ratio 1.15 vs 0.66; Sortino ratio 1.96 vs 1.04; maximum drawdown −16.01% vs −21.44%; beta 1.22 vs 1.04.
How much do Invesco India Business Cycle and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle overlap?
By weight, 6.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Axis Bank Limited, IndusInd Bank Limited, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Business Cycle and Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle?
Invesco India Business Cycle: large cap 46.3%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 25.1%. Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle: large cap 43.1%, mid cap 22.4%, small cap 31.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Business Cycle vs
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs HDFC Business Cycle
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs Sundaram Business Cycle
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs DSP Business Cycle
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs Motilal Oswal Business Cycle
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs Bandhan Business Cycle
- Invesco India Business Cycle vs ITI Business Cycle
Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs Edelweiss Business Cycle
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs quant Business Cycle
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs Kotak Business Cycle
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs Axis Business Cycles
- Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle vs ICICI Prudential Business Cycle
All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
