MF Analyser

JM Large Cap Fund vs quant Large Cap Fund

JM Large Cap Fund and quant Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.36% vs +14.25%, 5-year CAGR +9.83% vs —, volatility 15.34% vs 17.32%, maximum drawdown −19.80% vs −21.11%.

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge CapLarge Cap
NAV₹178.1261₹16.7485
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 201312 Aug 2022
Track record13.8 yrs4.2 yrs
Fund size (AUM)—₹3,669 Cr
Securities held—28
Portfolio as ofNot disclosed yet30 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
1 month+4.92%+2.85%
3 months−2.40%−2.50%
6 months+1.99%+3.83%
1 year−1.58%+3.88%
3 years (CAGR)+11.36%+14.25%
5 years (CAGR)+9.83%—
7 years (CAGR)+13.63%—
10 years (CAGR)+12.01%—
Since launch (CAGR)+12.15%+12.94%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+9.39%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
2026 (year to date)−2.70%+4.37%
2025+5.51%+5.30%
2024+16.81%+15.92%
2023+30.52%+28.92%
2022+4.17%—
2021+24.56%—

Risk

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.34%17.32%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.96%11.34%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.320.45
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.440.69
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−19.80%−21.11%
Recovery from that fall—16 months
Current fall from peak−6.48%−2.77%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−16.76%−10.68%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.75%+8.98%
Rolling 1-year return: best+68.37%+59.58%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss16.47%20.65%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Beta ⓘ1.011.09
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+2.03%+4.81%
R² ⓘ92.5083.55
Upside capture108.08%117.72%
Downside capture99.25%94.74%
Tracking error4.27%7.28%
Information ratio0.490.70
Treynor ratio4.036.47

Portfolio

JM Large Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.

Asset mix

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Equity—62.27%
Derivatives—8.03%
Debt—6.55%
Cash & equivalents—-1.24%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Large Cap—48.15%
Mid Cap—10.17%
Small Cap—3.96%
Unclassified—0.00%

Concentration

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
Top 10 holdings—79.48%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ—9.8
Securities held—28

Top 10 holdings

JM Large Cap

Not disclosed yet.

quant Large Cap

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1024.19%
  2. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.90%
  3. Adani Green Energy Limited8.48%
  4. Adani Enterprises Limited8.17%
  5. LG Electronics India Ltd7.39%
  6. HCL Technologies Ltd.6.02%
  7. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.53%
  8. Capri Global Capital Limited3.96%
  9. Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.63%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%

Sector exposure

JM Large Capquant Large Cap
N.A.—24.19%
Power—12.11%
Capital Markets—9.90%
IT - Software—9.14%
Metals & Minerals Trading—8.17%
Consumer Durables—7.39%
SOV—4.80%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology—4.78%
Auto Components—4.53%
Finance—3.96%
Telecom - Services—3.21%
Petroleum Products—3.08%
Consumable Fuels—2.89%
Sovereign—1.74%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Large Cap and quant Large Cap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.58% vs +3.88%; 3-year CAGR +11.36% vs +14.25%; 5-year CAGR +9.83% vs —; 10-year CAGR +12.01% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Large Cap and quant Large Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.34% vs 17.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.32 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.44 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −19.80% vs −21.11%; beta 1.01 vs 1.09.

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.