MF Analyser

JM Value Fund vs Quant Value Fund

JM Value Fund and Quant Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.07% vs +19.60%, 5-year CAGR +12.90% vs —, volatility 19.34% vs 20.72%, maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −24.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 1.4% (1 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM ValueQuant Value
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asValue / ContraValue / Contra
NAV₹105.8674₹23.0402
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20131 Dec 2021
Track record13.8 yrs4.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹780 Cr₹1,917 Cr
Securities held7436
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM ValueQuant Value
1 month−1.41%−0.85%
3 months−4.28%−5.32%
6 months−0.24%−3.08%
1 year−4.07%+8.76%
3 years (CAGR)+11.07%+19.60%
5 years (CAGR)+12.90%—
7 years (CAGR)+16.73%—
10 years (CAGR)+15.06%—
Since launch (CAGR)+15.37%+18.36%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.28%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM ValueQuant Value
2026 (year to date)−2.68%+8.95%
2025−3.20%+1.39%
2024+26.72%+25.90%
2023+48.68%+39.00%
2022+6.05%+17.29%
2021+37.17%—

Risk

JM ValueQuant Value
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ19.34%20.72%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.08%11.78%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.240.63
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.351.11
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.93%−24.03%
Recovery from that fall8 months14 months
Current fall from peak−13.98%−7.78%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−31.13%−14.02%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.37%+17.66%
Rolling 1-year return: best+96.22%+84.60%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss23.65%19.32%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM ValueQuant Value
Beta ⓘ1.141.20
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−0.34%+7.89%
R² ⓘ81.9973.43
Upside capture116.03%139.12%
Downside capture125.80%109.30%
Tracking error8.64%11.77%
Information ratio-0.050.74
Treynor ratio2.8510.34

Portfolio

Asset mix

JM ValueQuant Value
Equity98.83%64.86%
Cash & equivalents1.22%5.41%
Debt0.00%7.65%
Derivatives0.00%4.79%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM ValueQuant Value
Large Cap32.30%28.54%
Mid Cap7.02%16.21%
Small Cap55.67%20.12%
Unclassified3.79%0.00%

Concentration

JM ValueQuant Value
Top 10 holdings30.26%68.20%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ52.815
Securities held7436

Portfolio overlap: 1.4%

1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 1.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothJM ValueQuant Value
Life Insurance Corporation Of India1.88%1.43%

Top 10 holdings

JM Value

  1. Redington Limited4.70%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited3.78%
  3. Shriram Finance Limited3.40%
  4. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.38%
  5. Bharti Airtel Limited2.70%
  6. Tata Motors Ltd2.55%
  7. Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.55%
  8. Tech Mahindra Limited2.52%
  9. Infosys Limited2.43%
  10. JK Tyre & Industries Limited2.26%

Quant Value

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
  2. Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
  3. Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
  5. Indus Towers Limited7.31%
  6. HFCL Limited6.52%
  7. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
  8. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
  9. Adani Power Limited2.53%
  10. Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%

Sector exposure

JM ValueQuant Value
N.A.0.00%17.79%
Finance10.80%14.15%
Telecom - Services2.70%13.83%
Power1.52%13.01%
Banks11.32%0.00%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%9.32%
Auto Components7.91%0.00%
SOV0.00%5.90%
Construction5.63%1.15%
Electrical Equipment5.17%-3.11%
IT - Software4.94%2.06%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.93%4.84%
Commercial Services & Supplies4.70%0.00%
Industrial Products4.47%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Value and Quant Value returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.07% vs +8.76%; 3-year CAGR +11.07% vs +19.60%; 5-year CAGR +12.90% vs —; 10-year CAGR +15.06% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Value and Quant Value compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.34% vs 20.72%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.35 vs 1.11; maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −24.03%; beta 1.14 vs 1.20.

How much do JM Value and Quant Value overlap?

By weight, 1.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Life Insurance Corporation Of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Value and Quant Value?

JM Value: large cap 32.3%, mid cap 7.0%, small cap 55.7%. Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.